Vânătorii Mici: population and statistics
Vânătorii Mici has a population of 4,420 (2026) across 58.1 km², or 76.1 people per km². It ranks 915 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −5.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,420 residents
- 58.1 km²
- 76 people/km²
Key points
Among the 54 localities in Giurgiu County, Vânătorii Mici ranks No. 17 by population.
Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.23 ‰ in Vânătorii Mici, compared with an average of 0.44 ‰ in Giurgiu County and 0.60 ‰ nationally.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: 4.07 ‰ in Vânătorii Mici, compared with an average of 4.11 ‰ in Giurgiu County and 3.92 ‰ nationally.
Vânătorii Mici: the most common activity among active businesses is Land transport and transport via pipelines (97 businesses).
Vânătorii Mici in numbers
Where is Vânătorii Mici?
Population of Vânătorii Mici over time
Vânătorii Mici had 4,677 residents in 2016 and 4,420 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,517 |
| 2022 | 4,461 |
| 2023 | 4,422 |
| 2024 | 4,401 |
| 2025 | 4,405 |
| 2026 | 4,420 |
Did you know?
- “Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 92% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,139 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous locality is Potlogi (9,422 residents), 6.7 km away.
All indicators for Vânătorii Mici
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vânătorii Mici | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.5 ‰ | 18.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 958 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.8 ‰ | 17.2 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,462 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.9 ‰ | 7.5 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,096 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.1 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,162 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vânătorii Mici | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.62 ‰ | 2.51 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 431 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,026 | 128,242 | 10,177,161 | ranked 933 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 458.4 ‰ | 499.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,917 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 50.9 m² | 50.9 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,489 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.36 ‰ | 2.42 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 930 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vânătorii Mici | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 47.5 ‰ | 53.6 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 580 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 4.07 ‰ | 4.11 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 479 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vânătorii Mici | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 73 ‰ | 149 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,525 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.3% | 1.4% | 2.3% | ranked 2,207 of 3,163 |
Health
| Indicator | Vânătorii Mici | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.13 ‰ | 1.40 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 424 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.23 ‰ | 0.44 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,580 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.23 ‰ | 0.70 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,902 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Vânătorii Mici | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 121 ‰ | 131 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 690 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.3 per 10,000 inh. | 2.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,418 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Vânătorii Mici
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Transport and storage105 · 23.8%
- Wholesale and retail trade103 · 23.3%
- Construction71 · 16.1%
- Accommodation and food services28 · 6.3%
- Administrative and support services28 · 6.3%
- Other service activities20 · 4.5%
- Real estate18 · 4.1%
- Professional, scientific and technical18 · 4.1%
Most common activities
- Land transport and transport via pipelines97 · 21.9%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)73 · 16.5%
- Specialised construction activities69 · 15.6%
- Construction of buildings57 · 12.9%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)53 · 12.0%
- Warehousing and transport support activities52 · 11.8%
- Civil engineering34 · 7.7%
- Food and beverage service activities27 · 6.1%
- Postal and courier activities23 · 5.2%
- Real estate activities18 · 4.1%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vânătorii Mici?
Vânătorii Mici has 4,420 residents (2026), ranking 915 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Vânătorii Mici?
Vânătorii Mici covers 58.1 km², with a density of 76 people per km².
Is the population of Vânătorii Mici growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Vânătorii Mici went from 4,677 to 4,420, a change of −5.5%.
Where is Vânătorii Mici?
Vânătorii Mici is in Giurgiu County. Latitude 44.493, longitude 25.553.
Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vânătorii Mici?
In Vânătorii Mici, “Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.23 ‰ (2024), ranking 2,580 of 2,807 localities; the national median is 0.46 ‰.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vânătorii Mici?
In Vânătorii Mici, “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 4.07 ‰ (2026), ranking 479 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 2.10 ‰.
Which localities border Vânătorii Mici?
The nearest to Vânătorii Mici are Potlogi (6.7 km), Găiseni (6.8 km), Corbii Mari (7.6 km), Crevedia Mare (8.3 km), Roata de Jos (9.3 km).