Ghimpați: population and statistics
Ghimpați has a population of 5,422 (2026) across 123.3 km², or 44.0 people per km². It ranks 653 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −5.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,422 residents
- 123.3 km²
- 44 people/km²
Key points
Among the 54 localities in Giurgiu County, Ghimpați ranks No. 11 by population.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: 5.90 ‰ in Ghimpați, compared with an average of 4.11 ‰ in Giurgiu County and 3.92 ‰ nationally.
Average living floor area per dwelling (m²): 37.1 m² in Ghimpați, compared with an average of 50.9 m² in Giurgiu County and 51.1 m² nationally.
Ghimpați: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (105 businesses).
Ghimpați in numbers
Where is Ghimpați?
Population of Ghimpați over time
Ghimpați had 5,715 residents in 2016 and 5,422 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,539 |
| 2022 | 5,545 |
| 2023 | 5,506 |
| 2024 | 5,473 |
| 2025 | 5,472 |
| 2026 | 5,422 |
Did you know?
- “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 95% of localities.
- “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)”: lower than in 92% of localities.
- “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 91% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 17,269 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Schitu, 6.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Videle (10,520 residents), 22 km away.
All indicators for Ghimpați
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ghimpați | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.5 ‰ | 18.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,710 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.4 ‰ | 17.2 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,027 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.9 ‰ | 7.5 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 290 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.5 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 604 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ghimpați | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.11 km | 5.62 km | 7.67 km | ranked 884 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.92 ‰ | 2.51 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,718 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,763 | 128,242 | 10,177,161 | ranked 519 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 509.6 ‰ | 499.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,307 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 37.1 m² | 50.9 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,913 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.55 ‰ | 2.42 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,505 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ghimpați | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 56.1 ‰ | 53.6 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 344 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 5.90 ‰ | 4.11 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 164 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ghimpați | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 56 ‰ | 149 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,003 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.3% | 1.4% | 2.3% | ranked 2,207 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Ghimpați | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.4 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 896 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Ghimpați | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 37.8 m³ | 46.9 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 753 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.05 km | 3.68 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,537 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Ghimpați | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.55 ‰ | 1.40 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,309 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.55 ‰ | 0.44 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 937 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.55 ‰ | 0.70 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 864 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Ghimpați | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 152 ‰ | 131 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 325 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.8 per 10,000 inh. | 2.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,760 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Ghimpați
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade135 · 22.4%
- Construction100 · 16.6%
- Administrative and support services67 · 11.1%
- Accommodation and food services59 · 9.8%
- Transport and storage46 · 7.6%
- Manufacturing37 · 6.1%
- Professional, scientific and technical32 · 5.3%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing26 · 4.3%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)105 · 17.4%
- Specialised construction activities93 · 15.4%
- Construction of buildings77 · 12.8%
- Food and beverage service activities58 · 9.6%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)50 · 8.3%
- Services to buildings and landscape activities36 · 6.0%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines33 · 5.5%
- Warehousing and transport support activities31 · 5.1%
- Civil engineering25 · 4.1%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services22 · 3.6%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ghimpați?
Ghimpați has 5,422 residents (2026), ranking 653 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Ghimpați?
Ghimpați covers 123.3 km², with a density of 44 people per km².
Is the population of Ghimpați growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ghimpați went from 5,715 to 5,422, a change of −5.1%.
Where is Ghimpați?
Ghimpați is in Giurgiu County. Latitude 44.168, longitude 25.765.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Ghimpați?
In Ghimpați, “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 5.90 ‰ (2026), ranking 164 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 2.10 ‰.
Average living floor area per dwelling (m²): what is the figure for Ghimpați?
In Ghimpați, “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)” stands at 37.1 m² (2025), ranking 2,913 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 50.3 m².
Which localities border Ghimpați?
The nearest to Ghimpați are Schitu (6.1 km), Letca Nouă (7.7 km), Bujoreni (10 km), Stoenești (11 km), Bulbucata (12 km).