Mârșa: population and statistics
Mârșa has a population of 2,611 (2026) across 70.0 km², or 37.3 people per km². It ranks 1,835 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −5.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,611 residents
- 70.0 km²
- 37 people/km²
Key points
Among the 54 localities in Giurgiu County, Mârșa ranks No. 33 by population.
Average living floor area per dwelling (m²): 29.7 m² in Mârșa, compared with an average of 50.9 m² in Giurgiu County and 51.1 m² nationally.
Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³): 57.4 m³ in Mârșa, compared with an average of 46.9 m³ in Giurgiu County and 39.9 m³ nationally.
Mârșa: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (41 businesses).
Mârșa in numbers
Where is Mârșa?
Population of Mârșa over time
Mârșa had 2,760 residents in 2016 and 2,611 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,714 |
| 2022 | 2,695 |
| 2023 | 2,678 |
| 2024 | 2,634 |
| 2025 | 2,624 |
| 2026 | 2,611 |
Did you know?
- “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,808 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous locality is Videle (10,520 residents), 6.2 km away.
All indicators for Mârșa
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mârșa | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.6 ‰ | 18.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,926 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.2 ‰ | 17.2 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,354 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.0 ‰ | 7.5 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 476 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.1 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 838 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mârșa | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.40 km | 5.62 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,165 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.53 ‰ | 2.51 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,219 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,135 | 128,242 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,197 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 434.7 ‰ | 499.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,224 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 29.7 m² | 50.9 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 3,127 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.77 ‰ | 2.42 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,312 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mârșa | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 34.9 ‰ | 53.6 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,161 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.30 ‰ | 4.11 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,407 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mârșa | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 71 ‰ | 149 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,567 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 4.2% | 1.4% | 2.3% | ranked 860 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Mârșa | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 57.4 m³ | 46.9 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 295 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Mârșa | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.38 ‰ | 1.40 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,060 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.38 ‰ | 0.44 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,886 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.38 ‰ | 0.70 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,411 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Mârșa | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 123 ‰ | 131 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 646 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.8 per 10,000 inh. | 2.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,419 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Mârșa
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade51 · 24.2%
- Transport and storage43 · 20.4%
- Construction33 · 15.6%
- Accommodation and food services19 · 9.0%
- Administrative and support services14 · 6.6%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing13 · 6.2%
- Manufacturing7 · 3.3%
- Professional, scientific and technical7 · 3.3%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)41 · 19.4%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines40 · 19.0%
- Specialised construction activities31 · 14.7%
- Construction of buildings26 · 12.3%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)19 · 9.0%
- Food and beverage service activities19 · 9.0%
- Warehousing and transport support activities18 · 8.5%
- Civil engineering16 · 7.6%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services12 · 5.7%
- Services to buildings and landscape activities12 · 5.7%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mârșa?
Mârșa has 2,611 residents (2026), ranking 1,835 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Mârșa?
Mârșa covers 70.0 km², with a density of 37 people per km².
Is the population of Mârșa growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mârșa went from 2,760 to 2,611, a change of −5.4%.
Where is Mârșa?
Mârșa is in Giurgiu County. Latitude 44.336, longitude 25.511.
Average living floor area per dwelling (m²): what is the figure for Mârșa?
In Mârșa, “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)” stands at 29.7 m² (2025), ranking 3,127 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 50.3 m².
Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³): what is the figure for Mârșa?
In Mârșa, “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)” stands at 57.4 m³ (2025), ranking 295 of 2,656 localities; the national median is 27.2 m³.
Which localities border Mârșa?
The nearest to Mârșa are Videle (6.2 km), Purani (7.1 km), Blejești (7.9 km), Roata de Jos (8.5 km), Cosmești (12 km).