Satu Mare (Satu Mare County): population and statistics
Satu Mare has a population of 110,409 (2026) across 148.8 km², or 742 people per km². It ranks 22 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −9.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 110,409 residents
- 148.8 km²
- 742 people/km²
Key points
Among the 65 localities in Satu Mare County, Satu Mare ranks No. 1 by population.
Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants: 471 ‰ in Satu Mare, compared with an average of 213 ‰ in Satu Mare County and 252 ‰ nationally.
Satu Mare: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (2,468 businesses).
Satu Mare in numbers
Where is Satu Mare?
Neighbouring localities
- Botiz6.3 km · 4,182
- Păulești7.6 km · 6,690
- Odoreu8.5 km · 7,024
- Dorolț9.6 km · 4,157
- Vetiș10 km · 6,101
- Lazuri11 km · 6,587
- Micula13 km · 4,188
- Culciu13 km · 3,949
All localities in Satu Mare County
Localities of similar size
Population of Satu Mare over time
Satu Mare had 122,596 residents in 2016 and 110,409 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 117,588 |
| 2022 | 116,191 |
| 2023 | 114,925 |
| 2024 | 113,345 |
| 2025 | 111,621 |
| 2026 | 110,409 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Satu Mare County for “Population (by registered residence)”.
- Number 1 in Satu Mare County for “Population density”.
- “Existing dwellings”: higher than in 99% of localities.
- “Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of localities.
- “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 20,847 football pitches.
- Its population density is 8.2 times the national average.
All indicators for Satu Mare
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Satu Mare | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.2 ‰ | 12.9 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,770 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.0 ‰ | 14.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,867 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.5 ‰ | 6.4 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,693 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.6 ‰ | 10.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,324 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Satu Mare | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.35 km | 5.74 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,551 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.92 ‰ | 2.34 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,011 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 52,511 | 158,672 | 10,177,161 | ranked 19 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 475.6 ‰ | 422.7 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,705 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 59.3 m² | 55.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 689 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.03 ‰ | 2.01 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 625 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Satu Mare | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.00 km | 4.44 km | 6.17 km | ranked 832 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 449 m³ | 6,399 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 206 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Satu Mare | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 69.4 ‰ | 44.1 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 176 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.60 ‰ | 2.61 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 643 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Satu Mare | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 471 ‰ | 213 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 39 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 0.5% | 2.4% | 2.3% | ranked 2,890 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Satu Mare | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.7 nights | 0.7 | 0.4 | ranked 425 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 584 ‰ | 569 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 329 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.3 ‰ | 10.1 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 789 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Satu Mare | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 38.8 m³ | 27.5 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 708 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.46 km | 4.61 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,222 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Satu Mare | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 3.59 ‰ | 1.79 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 114 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.68 ‰ | 0.49 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 514 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.39 ‰ | 0.80 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 82 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Satu Mare | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 207 ‰ | 138 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 103 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | 3.4 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,518 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Satu Mare
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade3,403 · 19.7%
- Transport and storage1,859 · 10.7%
- Professional, scientific and technical1,856 · 10.7%
- Administrative and support services1,573 · 9.1%
- Construction1,506 · 8.7%
- Manufacturing1,428 · 8.3%
- Real estate1,054 · 6.1%
- Accommodation and food services876 · 5.1%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)2,468 · 14.3%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)1,873 · 10.8%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines1,627 · 9.4%
- Specialised construction activities1,336 · 7.7%
- Real estate activities1,054 · 6.1%
- Construction of buildings1,011 · 5.8%
- Office administration and business support activities820 · 4.7%
- Head offices and management consultancy793 · 4.6%
- Other professional, scientific and technical activities745 · 4.3%
- Food and beverage service activities727 · 4.2%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Satu Mare?
Satu Mare has 110,409 residents (2026), ranking 22 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Satu Mare?
Satu Mare covers 148.8 km², with a density of 742 people per km².
Is the population of Satu Mare growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Satu Mare went from 122,596 to 110,409, a change of −9.9%.
Where is Satu Mare?
Satu Mare is in Satu Mare County. Latitude 47.790, longitude 22.890.
Existing dwellings: what is the figure for Satu Mare?
In Satu Mare, “Existing dwellings” stands at 52,511 (2025), ranking 19 of 3,181 localities; the national median is 1,464.
Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Satu Mare?
In Satu Mare, “Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 471 ‰ (2024), ranking 39 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 71 ‰.
Which localities border Satu Mare?
The nearest to Satu Mare are Botiz (6.3 km), Păulești (7.6 km), Odoreu (8.5 km), Dorolț (9.6 km), Vetiș (10 km).