Mătăsari: population and statistics
Mătăsari has a population of 4,618 (2026) across 46.4 km², or 99.6 people per km². It ranks 864 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −13.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,618 residents
- 46.4 km²
- 100 people/km²
Key points
Among the 70 localities in Gorj County, Mătăsari ranks No. 17 by population.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.22 ‰ in Mătăsari, compared with an average of 1.64 ‰ in Gorj County and 1.87 ‰ nationally.
Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants: 405 ‰ in Mătăsari, compared with an average of 228 ‰ in Gorj County and 252 ‰ nationally.
Mătăsari: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (88 businesses).
Mătăsari in numbers
Where is Mătăsari?
Neighbouring localities
- Slivilești7.8 km · 2,819
- Ciuperceni8.4 km · 1,463
- Câlnic8.6 km · 2,192
- Drăgotești8.7 km · 2,275
- Motru9.6 km · 19,148
- Rovinari9.8 km · 12,387
- Cătunele10 km · 2,496
- Fărcășești10 km · 2,950
Localities of similar size
Population of Mătăsari over time
Mătăsari had 5,337 residents in 2016 and 4,618 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,937 |
| 2022 | 4,847 |
| 2023 | 4,744 |
| 2024 | 4,701 |
| 2025 | 4,661 |
| 2026 | 4,618 |
Did you know?
- “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of localities.
- “Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of localities.
- “Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,494 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Slivilești, 7.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Motru (19,148 residents), 9.6 km away.
All indicators for Mătăsari
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mătăsari | Gorj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.0 ‰ | 16.8 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,186 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 26.9 ‰ | 20.4 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 162 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.6 ‰ | 5.8 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,238 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.9 ‰ | 11.1 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 3,054 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mătăsari | Gorj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.37 km | 7.36 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,171 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.22 ‰ | 1.64 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 2,396 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,266 | 166,326 | 10,177,161 | ranked 742 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 490.7 ‰ | 494.2 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,513 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 48.9 m² | 48.9 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,751 of 3,163 |
Energy
| Indicator | Mătăsari | Gorj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.94 km | 4.80 km | 6.17 km | ranked 750 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 178 m³ | 7,628 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 699 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mătăsari | Gorj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 30.7 ‰ | 43.6 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,471 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.52 ‰ | 2.62 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,130 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mătăsari | Gorj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 405 ‰ | 228 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 75 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 2.3% | 2.5% | 2.3% | ranked 1,572 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Mătăsari | Gorj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 28.4 m³ | 38.6 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,240 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.40 km | 2.56 km | 4.05 km | ranked 993 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Mătăsari | Gorj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.43 ‰ | 2.25 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,816 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.22 ‰ | 0.54 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,606 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.22 ‰ | 1.16 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,937 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Mătăsari | Gorj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 133 ‰ | 150 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 509 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.4 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,489 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Mătăsari
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade98 · 26.4%
- Transport and storage49 · 13.2%
- Administrative and support services35 · 9.4%
- Accommodation and food services32 · 8.6%
- Manufacturing30 · 8.1%
- Construction26 · 7.0%
- Other service activities20 · 5.4%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation18 · 4.9%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)88 · 23.7%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)41 · 11.1%
- Warehousing and transport support activities38 · 10.2%
- Food and beverage service activities32 · 8.6%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines31 · 8.4%
- Specialised construction activities26 · 7.0%
- Construction of buildings21 · 5.7%
- Rental and leasing activities18 · 4.9%
- Office administration and business support activities18 · 4.9%
- Trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles13 · 3.5%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mătăsari?
Mătăsari has 4,618 residents (2026), ranking 864 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Mătăsari?
Mătăsari covers 46.4 km², with a density of 100 people per km².
Is the population of Mătăsari growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mătăsari went from 5,337 to 4,618, a change of −13.5%.
Where is Mătăsari?
Mătăsari is in Gorj County. Latitude 44.860, longitude 23.062.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Mătăsari?
In Mătăsari, “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.22 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,396 of 2,438 localities; the national median is 1.53 ‰.
Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Mătăsari?
In Mătăsari, “Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 405 ‰ (2024), ranking 75 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 71 ‰.
Which localities border Mătăsari?
The nearest to Mătăsari are Slivilești (7.8 km), Ciuperceni (8.4 km), Câlnic (8.6 km), Drăgotești (8.7 km), Motru (9.6 km).