Măneciu: population and statistics
Măneciu has a population of 9,777 (2026) across 236.4 km², or 41.4 people per km². It ranks 273 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −8.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 9,777 residents
- 236.4 km²
- 41 people/km²
Key points
Among the 104 localities in Prahova County, Măneciu ranks No. 16 by population.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: 1.0 in Măneciu, compared with an average of 3.0 per 10,000 inh. in Prahova County and 3.1 per 10,000 inh. nationally.
Măneciu: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (251 businesses).
Măneciu in numbers
Where is Măneciu?
Neighbouring localities
- Cerașu3.1 km · 4,192
- Izvoarele5.9 km · 6,052
- Teișani9.2 km · 3,411
- Slănic10 km · 4,842
- Ștefești12 km · 2,141
- Drajna12 km · 5,165
- Bătrâni12 km · 1,929
- Posești13 km · 3,609
All localities in Prahova County
Localities of similar size
Population of Măneciu over time
Măneciu had 10,684 residents in 2016 and 9,777 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 10,190 |
| 2022 | 10,064 |
| 2023 | 9,973 |
| 2024 | 9,951 |
| 2025 | 9,854 |
| 2026 | 9,777 |
Did you know?
- “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Existing dwellings”: higher than in 93% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 33,112 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Cerașu, 3.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Câmpina (33,272 residents), 29 km away.
All indicators for Măneciu
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Măneciu | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.3 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,406 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.2 ‰ | 16.3 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,613 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.2 ‰ | 5.8 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,942 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.0 ‰ | 12.9 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,295 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Măneciu | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.52 km | 5.54 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,916 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.76 ‰ | 1.73 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 631 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 4,895 | 354,081 | 10,177,161 | ranked 214 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 500.7 ‰ | 474.6 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,405 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 52.6 m² | 50.6 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,301 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.43 ‰ | 1.57 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 883 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Măneciu | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 42.1 ‰ | 50.7 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 768 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.56 ‰ | 3.08 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,215 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Măneciu | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 113 ‰ | 246 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 850 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.4% | 1.4% | 2.3% | ranked 2,140 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Măneciu | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 3.6 nights | 2.0 | 0.4 | ranked 134 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1,662 ‰ | 1,019 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 144 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 52.7 ‰ | 26.2 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 210 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Măneciu | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 32.4 m³ | 38.7 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,020 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.68 km | 2.89 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,176 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Măneciu | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.72 ‰ | 1.78 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 839 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.72 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 432 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.72 ‰ | 0.76 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 526 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Măneciu | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 128 ‰ | 146 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 580 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.0 per 10,000 inh. | 3.0 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 3,084 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Măneciu
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade297 · 22.5%
- Transport and storage240 · 18.2%
- Construction133 · 10.1%
- Administrative and support services119 · 9.0%
- Manufacturing98 · 7.4%
- Accommodation and food services92 · 7.0%
- Professional, scientific and technical81 · 6.1%
- Other service activities69 · 5.2%
Most common activities
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)251 · 19.0%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines231 · 17.5%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)192 · 14.6%
- Specialised construction activities126 · 9.6%
- Construction of buildings109 · 8.3%
- Civil engineering81 · 6.1%
- Warehousing and transport support activities77 · 5.8%
- Food and beverage service activities76 · 5.8%
- Office administration and business support activities57 · 4.3%
- Services to buildings and landscape activities51 · 3.9%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Măneciu?
Măneciu has 9,777 residents (2026), ranking 273 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Măneciu?
Măneciu covers 236.4 km², with a density of 41 people per km².
Is the population of Măneciu growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Măneciu went from 10,684 to 9,777, a change of −8.5%.
Where is Măneciu?
Măneciu is in Prahova County. Latitude 45.316, longitude 25.993.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Măneciu?
In Măneciu, “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.0 per 10,000 inh. (2025), ranking 3,084 of 3,122 localities; the national median is 3.6 per 10,000 inh.
Existing dwellings: what is the figure for Măneciu?
In Măneciu, “Existing dwellings” stands at 4,895 (2025), ranking 214 of 3,181 localities; the national median is 1,464.
Which localities border Măneciu?
The nearest to Măneciu are Cerașu (3.1 km), Izvoarele (5.9 km), Teișani (9.2 km), Slănic (10 km), Ștefești (12 km).