Cerașu: population and statistics
Cerașu has a population of 4,192 (2026) across 120.6 km², or 34.8 people per km². It ranks 999 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −9.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,192 residents
- 120.6 km²
- 35 people/km²
Key points
Among the 104 localities in Prahova County, Cerașu ranks No. 54 by population.
People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 9.3 ‰ in Cerașu, compared with an average of 15.2 ‰ in Prahova County and 18.5 ‰ nationally.
Cerașu: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (63 businesses).
Cerașu in numbers
Where is Cerașu?
Population of Cerașu over time
Cerașu had 4,646 residents in 2016 and 4,192 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,383 |
| 2022 | 4,323 |
| 2023 | 4,252 |
| 2024 | 4,235 |
| 2025 | 4,219 |
| 2026 | 4,192 |
Did you know?
- “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 92% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 16,895 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous locality is Măneciu (9,777 residents), 3.1 km away.
All indicators for Cerașu
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Cerașu | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.3 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,889 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.1 ‰ | 16.3 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,631 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.6 ‰ | 5.8 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,209 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.0 ‰ | 12.9 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,199 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Cerașu | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.61 km | 5.54 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,604 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.19 ‰ | 1.73 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,477 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,038 | 354,081 | 10,177,161 | ranked 917 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 486.2 ‰ | 474.6 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,568 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 46.3 m² | 50.6 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,059 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.19 ‰ | 1.57 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,019 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Cerașu | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 30.5 ‰ | 50.7 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,486 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.39 ‰ | 3.08 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,343 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Cerașu | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 72 ‰ | 246 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,551 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 2.5% | 1.4% | 2.3% | ranked 1,467 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Cerașu | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.2 nights | 2.0 | 0.4 | ranked 741 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 119 ‰ | 1,019 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 761 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.1 ‰ | 26.2 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 802 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Cerașu | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 23.9 m³ | 38.7 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,532 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Cerașu | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.48 ‰ | 1.78 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,581 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.48 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,284 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.48 ‰ | 0.76 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,063 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Cerașu | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 107 ‰ | 146 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,029 of 3,158 |
Businesses by activity: Cerașu
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade81 · 23.1%
- Transport and storage63 · 18.0%
- Construction39 · 11.1%
- Administrative and support services32 · 9.1%
- Manufacturing31 · 8.9%
- Accommodation and food services22 · 6.3%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing17 · 4.9%
- Other service activities14 · 4.0%
Most common activities
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)63 · 18.0%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines61 · 17.4%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)54 · 15.4%
- Specialised construction activities35 · 10.0%
- Construction of buildings33 · 9.4%
- Civil engineering25 · 7.1%
- Warehousing and transport support activities21 · 6.0%
- Food and beverage service activities18 · 5.1%
- Forestry and logging12 · 3.4%
- Rental and leasing activities12 · 3.4%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Cerașu?
Cerașu has 4,192 residents (2026), ranking 999 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Cerașu?
Cerașu covers 120.6 km², with a density of 35 people per km².
Is the population of Cerașu growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Cerașu went from 4,646 to 4,192, a change of −9.8%.
Where is Cerașu?
Cerașu is in Prahova County. Latitude 45.317, longitude 26.033.
People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Cerașu?
In Cerașu, “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 9.3 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,889 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 16.0 ‰.
Existing dwellings: what is the figure for Cerașu?
In Cerașu, “Existing dwellings” stands at 2,038 (2025), ranking 917 of 3,181 localities; the national median is 1,464.
Which localities border Cerașu?
The nearest to Cerașu are Măneciu (3.1 km), Izvoarele (8.9 km), Bătrâni (9.1 km), Teișani (9.2 km), Posești (10 km).