NACE 93
Sports, amusement and recreation activities: active businesses by locality
Sports, amusement and recreation activities: 81,862 active businesses, or 2.4% of the national total. Bucharest comes top.
Ranking by number of active businesses
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bucharest | 17,594 | 2.3% |
| 2 | Cluj-Napoca | 2,890 | 2.5% |
| 3 | Brașov | 2,487 | 3.1% |
| 4 | Constanța | 2,094 | 3.2% |
| 5 | Iași | 2,043 | 2.7% |
| 6 | Timișoara | 1,824 | 2.3% |
| 7 | Sibiu | 1,083 | 2.9% |
| 8 | Craiova | 1,000 | 2.3% |
| 9 | Oradea | 940 | 1.8% |
| 10 | Galați | 864 | 2.6% |
| 11 | Voluntari | 757 | 2.3% |
| 12 | Pitești | 739 | 2.3% |
| 13 | Târgu Mureș | 714 | 2.6% |
| 14 | Arad | 679 | 1.9% |
| 15 | Ploiești | 636 | 1.8% |
| 16 | Bacău | 542 | 2.2% |
| 17 | Târgu Jiu | 526 | 3.2% |
| 18 | Florești | 520 | 2.8% |
| 19 | Baia Mare | 497 | 2.2% |
| 20 | Popești-Leordeni | 479 | 2.3% |
| 21 | Bragadiru | 437 | 2.4% |
| 22 | Buzău | 434 | 2.5% |
| 23 | Alba Iulia | 405 | 2.5% |
| 24 | Chiajna | 404 | 2.3% |
| 25 | Brăila | 371 | 2.2% |
| 26 | Suceava | 369 | 2.1% |
| 27 | Târgoviște | 368 | 2.6% |
| 28 | Satu Mare | 360 | 2.1% |
| 29 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | 354 | 2.2% |
| 30 | Bistrița | 354 | 2.2% |
| 31 | Piatra Neamț | 319 | 2.2% |
| 32 | Otopeni | 313 | 2.5% |
| 33 | Deva | 295 | 2.4% |
| 34 | Năvodari | 287 | 3.6% |
| 35 | Dumbrăvița | 272 | 2.7% |
| 36 | Tulcea | 267 | 2.5% |
| 37 | Drobeta-Turnu Severin | 258 | 2.5% |
| 38 | Mangalia | 249 | 4.7% |
| 39 | Pantelimon | 245 | 2.3% |
| 40 | Focșani | 244 | 2.0% |
| 41 | Slatina | 230 | 2.2% |
| 42 | Zalău | 221 | 2.2% |
| 43 | Reșița | 221 | 2.6% |
| 44 | Miroslava | 220 | 2.4% |
| 45 | Miercurea Ciuc | 217 | 3.2% |
| 46 | Giroc | 213 | 2.3% |
| 47 | Dobroești | 211 | 2.4% |
| 48 | Bârlad | 204 | 2.9% |
| 49 | Corbeanca | 201 | 2.9% |
| 50 | Giurgiu | 199 | 2.6% |
Ranking by the activity's share of businesses (medium and large areas)
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eșelnița | 37 | 10.6% |
| 2 | Murighiol | 61 | 9.3% |
| 3 | Cornereva | 12 | 9.0% |
| 4 | Bughea de Jos | 17 | 8.7% |
| 5 | Orăștioara de Sus | 21 | 8.5% |
| 6 | Băile Herculane | 71 | 8.5% |
| 7 | Viișoara | 4 | 8.3% |
| 8 | Solonț | 7 | 8.3% |
| 9 | Terebești | 9 | 8.3% |
| 10 | Ocna Șugatag | 50 | 8.1% |
| 11 | Slănic-Moldova | 45 | 8.0% |
| 12 | Predeal | 105 | 7.9% |
| 13 | Poiana Mărului | 24 | 7.5% |
| 14 | Bunești | 20 | 7.4% |
| 15 | Porumbacu de Jos | 32 | 7.2% |
| 16 | Gălăuțaș | 5 | 7.0% |
| 17 | Isverna | 13 | 7.0% |
| 18 | Panaci | 21 | 7.0% |
| 19 | Bazna | 9 | 7.0% |
| 20 | Hănești | 3 | 7.0% |
| 21 | Mărașu | 4 | 6.9% |
| 22 | Sulina | 27 | 6.8% |
| 23 | Ponoarele | 11 | 6.7% |
| 24 | Ceahlău | 22 | 6.7% |
| 25 | Dângeni | 5 | 6.7% |
| 26 | Sichevița | 10 | 6.6% |
| 27 | Războieni | 6 | 6.6% |
| 28 | Catane | 3 | 6.5% |
| 29 | Borsec | 16 | 6.4% |
| 30 | Praid | 25 | 6.4% |