NACE 45
Trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles: active businesses by locality
Trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles: 63,027 active businesses, or 1.9% of the national total. Bucharest comes top.
Ranking by number of active businesses
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bucharest | 10,999 | 1.4% |
| 2 | Cluj-Napoca | 1,833 | 1.6% |
| 3 | Brașov | 1,682 | 2.1% |
| 4 | Iași | 1,430 | 1.9% |
| 5 | Timișoara | 1,175 | 1.5% |
| 6 | Oradea | 1,021 | 1.9% |
| 7 | Constanța | 963 | 1.5% |
| 8 | Pitești | 865 | 2.7% |
| 9 | Craiova | 809 | 1.9% |
| 10 | Ploiești | 709 | 2.1% |
| 11 | Sibiu | 634 | 1.7% |
| 12 | Galați | 616 | 1.8% |
| 13 | Arad | 578 | 1.6% |
| 14 | Bacău | 518 | 2.1% |
| 15 | Târgu Mureș | 497 | 1.8% |
| 16 | Baia Mare | 492 | 2.1% |
| 17 | Voluntari | 433 | 1.3% |
| 18 | Bragadiru | 370 | 2.0% |
| 19 | Buzău | 340 | 2.0% |
| 20 | Bistrița | 333 | 2.1% |
| 21 | Popești-Leordeni | 322 | 1.6% |
| 22 | Florești | 322 | 1.7% |
| 23 | Zalău | 312 | 3.1% |
| 24 | Chiajna | 312 | 1.8% |
| 25 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | 304 | 1.9% |
| 26 | Suceava | 302 | 1.7% |
| 27 | Drobeta-Turnu Severin | 275 | 2.6% |
| 28 | Deva | 273 | 2.2% |
| 29 | Târgu Jiu | 270 | 1.6% |
| 30 | Piatra Neamț | 267 | 1.8% |
| 31 | Satu Mare | 261 | 1.5% |
| 32 | Alba Iulia | 255 | 1.6% |
| 33 | Târgoviște | 247 | 1.7% |
| 34 | Brăila | 230 | 1.3% |
| 35 | Focșani | 223 | 1.8% |
| 36 | Slatina | 214 | 2.0% |
| 37 | Pantelimon | 213 | 2.0% |
| 38 | Dej | 195 | 3.2% |
| 39 | Miroslava | 195 | 2.1% |
| 40 | Turda | 192 | 2.5% |
| 41 | Săcele | 187 | 3.0% |
| 42 | Giurgiu | 184 | 2.4% |
| 43 | Otopeni | 182 | 1.5% |
| 44 | Tecuci | 180 | 3.4% |
| 45 | Dobroești | 173 | 1.9% |
| 46 | Botoșani | 170 | 1.8% |
| 47 | Bârlad | 163 | 2.3% |
| 48 | Călărași | 160 | 2.1% |
| 49 | Mioveni | 159 | 4.8% |
| 50 | Sfântu Gheorghe | 158 | 2.1% |
Ranking by the activity's share of businesses (medium and large areas)
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sălătrucel | 6 | 8.7% |
| 2 | Ciprian Porumbescu | 9 | 7.8% |
| 3 | Năsturelu | 10 | 7.6% |
| 4 | Gornet-Cricov | 8 | 7.5% |
| 5 | Alexandru I. Cuza | 7 | 7.4% |
| 6 | Stolniceni-Prăjescu | 16 | 7.1% |
| 7 | Davidești | 14 | 6.9% |
| 8 | Dolhești | 9 | 6.8% |
| 9 | Florești | 7 | 6.7% |
| 10 | Brăhășești | 12 | 6.5% |
| 11 | Muereasca | 6 | 6.4% |
| 12 | Dobrești | 4 | 6.3% |
| 13 | Chiochiș | 7 | 6.1% |
| 14 | Glodeni | 5 | 6.1% |
| 15 | Oțeleni | 8 | 5.9% |
| 16 | Cristești | 13 | 5.9% |
| 17 | Oteșani | 6 | 5.8% |
| 18 | Carcaliu | 4 | 5.8% |
| 19 | Vișina | 7 | 5.8% |
| 20 | Cocu | 12 | 5.7% |
| 21 | Lunca | 9 | 5.6% |
| 22 | Șoimari | 7 | 5.6% |
| 23 | Brusturi | 17 | 5.5% |
| 24 | Călărași | 12 | 5.4% |
| 25 | Negrilești | 7 | 5.4% |
| 26 | Gura Foii | 10 | 5.3% |
| 27 | Petelea | 18 | 5.3% |
| 28 | Gostavățu | 5 | 5.3% |
| 29 | Gogoșu | 9 | 5.2% |
| 30 | Drăgoiești | 5 | 5.2% |