Malu cu Flori: population and statistics
Malu cu Flori has a population of 2,021 (2026) across 22.8 km², or 88.7 people per km². It ranks 2,317 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −12.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,021 residents
- 22.8 km²
- 89 people/km²
Key points
Among the 89 localities in Dâmbovița County, Malu cu Flori ranks No. 79 by population.
Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants: 807.5 ‰ in Malu cu Flori, compared with an average of 453.0 ‰ in Dâmbovița County and 470.2 ‰ nationally.
Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants: 20.8 ‰ in Malu cu Flori, compared with an average of 11.9 ‰ in Dâmbovița County and 11.1 ‰ nationally.
Malu cu Flori: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (38 businesses).
Malu cu Flori in numbers
Where is Malu cu Flori?
Population of Malu cu Flori over time
Malu cu Flori had 2,303 residents in 2016 and 2,021 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,147 |
| 2022 | 2,122 |
| 2023 | 2,091 |
| 2024 | 2,055 |
| 2025 | 2,043 |
| 2026 | 2,021 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Dâmbovița County for “Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of localities.
- “Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 92% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,190 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Văleni-Dâmbovița, 3.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Voinești (5,704 residents), 8.1 km away.
All indicators for Malu cu Flori
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Malu cu Flori | Dâmbovița County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.3 ‰ | 16.8 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,750 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.3 ‰ | 17.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,336 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.4 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,312 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 20.8 ‰ | 11.9 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 261 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Malu cu Flori | Dâmbovița County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 20.44 km | 5.16 km | 7.67 km | ranked 144 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.42 ‰ | 2.77 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 136 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,632 | 226,358 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,355 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 807.5 ‰ | 453.0 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 113 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 57.1 m² | 52.8 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 861 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.47 ‰ | 2.09 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 503 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Malu cu Flori | Dâmbovița County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 32.7 ‰ | 40.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,331 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.47 ‰ | 3.13 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,282 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Malu cu Flori | Dâmbovița County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 38 ‰ | 175 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,683 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.1% | 2.1% | 2.3% | ranked 2,352 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Malu cu Flori | Dâmbovița County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 34.1 m³ | 30.2 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 937 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.66 km | 2.84 km | 4.05 km | ranked 932 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Malu cu Flori | Dâmbovița County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.49 ‰ | 1.25 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,533 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.49 ‰ | 0.42 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,219 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.49 ‰ | 0.72 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,035 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Malu cu Flori | Dâmbovița County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 74 ‰ | 142 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,297 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.9 per 10,000 inh. | 2.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 895 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Malu cu Flori
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade44 · 27.0%
- Transport and storage26 · 16.0%
- Manufacturing15 · 9.2%
- Administrative and support services15 · 9.2%
- Professional, scientific and technical11 · 6.7%
- Accommodation and food services10 · 6.1%
- Construction9 · 5.5%
- Other service activities8 · 4.9%
Most common activities
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)38 · 23.3%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)28 · 17.2%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines23 · 14.1%
- Warehousing and transport support activities16 · 9.8%
- Office administration and business support activities11 · 6.7%
- Manufacture of food products10 · 6.1%
- Food and beverage service activities9 · 5.5%
- Specialised construction activities8 · 4.9%
- Trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles6 · 3.7%
- Head offices and management consultancy6 · 3.7%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Malu cu Flori?
Malu cu Flori has 2,021 residents (2026), ranking 2,317 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Malu cu Flori?
Malu cu Flori covers 22.8 km², with a density of 89 people per km².
Is the population of Malu cu Flori growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Malu cu Flori went from 2,303 to 2,021, a change of −12.2%.
Where is Malu cu Flori?
Malu cu Flori is in Dâmbovița County. Latitude 45.151, longitude 25.222.
Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Malu cu Flori?
In Malu cu Flori, “Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 807.5 ‰ (2025), ranking 113 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 484.8 ‰.
Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Malu cu Flori?
In Malu cu Flori, “Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 20.8 ‰ (2025), ranking 261 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 13.0 ‰.
Which localities border Malu cu Flori?
The nearest to Malu cu Flori are Văleni-Dâmbovița (3.5 km), Cetățeni (4.0 km), Pucheni (5.0 km), Bărbulețu (6.4 km), Cândești (7.6 km).