Vernești: population and statistics
Vernești has a population of 9,444 (2026) across 91.7 km², or 103 people per km². It ranks 291 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +3.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 9,444 residents
- 91.7 km²
- 103 people/km²
Key points
Among the 87 localities in Buzău County, Vernești ranks No. 6 by population.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: 7.73 ‰ in Vernești, compared with an average of 1.70 ‰ in Buzău County and 1.87 ‰ nationally.
Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants: 1.80 km in Vernești, compared with an average of 3.29 km in Buzău County and 3.48 km nationally.
Vernești: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (265 businesses).
Vernești in numbers
Where is Vernești?
Neighbouring localities
- Săpoca4.5 km · 3,542
- Mărăcineni6.8 km · 9,654
- Cernătești6.8 km · 3,384
- Berca8.3 km · 7,830
- Unguriu9.6 km · 2,116
- Merei9.6 km · 6,495
- Buzău11 km · 118,200
- Măgura13 km · 2,174
All localities in Buzău County
Localities of similar size
Population of Vernești over time
Vernești had 9,101 residents in 2016 and 9,444 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 9,134 |
| 2022 | 9,116 |
| 2023 | 9,136 |
| 2024 | 9,288 |
| 2025 | 9,351 |
| 2026 | 9,444 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Buzău County for “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- Number 1 in Buzău County for “Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 95% of localities.
- “Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 92% of localities.
- “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 92% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 12,849 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Săpoca, 4.5 km away.
All indicators for Vernești
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vernești | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 29.2 ‰ | 15.4 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 252 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.9 ‰ | 18.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,660 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.0 ‰ | 6.2 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,051 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.4 ‰ | 13.3 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,065 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vernești | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.88 km | 7.19 km | 7.67 km | ranked 534 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.73 ‰ | 1.70 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 120 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 4,499 | 213,362 | 10,177,161 | ranked 239 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 476.4 ‰ | 494.1 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,694 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 57.0 m² | 51.0 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 870 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.20 ‰ | 1.38 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 108 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Vernești | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.80 km | 3.29 km | 6.17 km | ranked 929 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 139 m³ | 5,138 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 786 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vernești | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 55.1 ‰ | 43.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 362 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 4.02 ‰ | 2.92 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 497 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vernești | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 108 ‰ | 205 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 901 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.2% | 2.1% | 2.3% | ranked 2,276 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Vernești | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.5 nights | 0.7 | 0.4 | ranked 523 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 340 ‰ | 414 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 475 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.4 ‰ | 16.7 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 570 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Vernești | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 34.8 m³ | 33.7 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 902 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Vernești | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.42 ‰ | 1.59 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,861 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.42 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,647 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.32 ‰ | 0.73 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,620 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Vernești | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 127 ‰ | 137 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 594 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,558 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Vernești
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade332 · 25.7%
- Transport and storage148 · 11.5%
- Administrative and support services118 · 9.1%
- Construction109 · 8.4%
- Accommodation and food services105 · 8.1%
- Manufacturing98 · 7.6%
- Professional, scientific and technical89 · 6.9%
- Other service activities57 · 4.4%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)265 · 20.5%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)201 · 15.6%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines121 · 9.4%
- Specialised construction activities97 · 7.5%
- Food and beverage service activities95 · 7.4%
- Construction of buildings70 · 5.4%
- Warehousing and transport support activities70 · 5.4%
- Office administration and business support activities65 · 5.0%
- Head offices and management consultancy45 · 3.5%
- Real estate activities43 · 3.3%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vernești?
Vernești has 9,444 residents (2026), ranking 291 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Vernești?
Vernești covers 91.7 km², with a density of 103 people per km².
Is the population of Vernești growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Vernești went from 9,101 to 9,444, a change of +3.8%.
Where is Vernești?
Vernești is in Buzău County. Latitude 45.217, longitude 26.717.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vernești?
In Vernești, “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 7.73 ‰ (2025), ranking 120 of 2,438 localities; the national median is 1.53 ‰.
Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vernești?
In Vernești, “Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.80 km (2025), ranking 929 of 1,006 localities; the national median is 6.17 km.
Which localities border Vernești?
The nearest to Vernești are Săpoca (4.5 km), Mărăcineni (6.8 km), Cernătești (6.8 km), Berca (8.3 km), Unguriu (9.6 km).