Flămânzi: population and statistics
Flămânzi has a population of 11,100 (2026) across 108.5 km², or 102 people per km². It ranks 212 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −7.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 11,100 residents
- 108.5 km²
- 102 people/km²
Key points
Among the 78 localities in Botoșani County, Flămânzi ranks No. 5 by population.
Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.18 ‰ in Flămânzi, compared with an average of 0.36 ‰ in Botoșani County and 0.60 ‰ nationally.
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): 0.3% in Flămânzi, compared with an average of 1.5% in Botoșani County and 2.0% nationally.
Flămânzi: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (78 businesses).
Flămânzi in numbers
Where is Flămânzi?
Neighbouring localities
- Copălău4.3 km · 4,258
- Frumușica5.2 km · 5,776
- Coșula7.4 km · 3,090
- Sulița10 km · 2,814
- Deleni11 km · 9,789
- Lunca13 km · 3,684
- Cristești13 km · 4,812
- Prăjeni14 km · 3,202
All localities in Botoșani County
Localities of similar size
Population of Flămânzi over time
Flămânzi had 11,950 residents in 2016 and 11,100 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 11,771 |
| 2022 | 11,632 |
| 2023 | 11,500 |
| 2024 | 11,386 |
| 2025 | 11,235 |
| 2026 | 11,100 |
Did you know?
- “Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 96% of localities.
- “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)”: lower than in 96% of localities.
- “Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³)”: lower than in 95% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 15,196 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Copălău, 4.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Botoșani (110,103 residents), 26 km away.
All indicators for Flămânzi
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Flămânzi | Botoșani County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.7 ‰ | 13.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,966 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.2 ‰ | 21.4 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,591 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.7 ‰ | 6.6 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,657 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.3 ‰ | 11.1 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,099 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Flămânzi | Botoșani County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.05 km | 4.53 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,239 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.35 ‰ | 1.50 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,342 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 5,434 | 200,320 | 10,177,161 | ranked 188 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 489.5 ‰ | 442.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,527 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 41.2 m² | 47.1 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,615 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.34 ‰ | 2.01 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 536 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Flămânzi | Botoșani County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.72 km | 2.37 km | 6.17 km | ranked 936 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 19 m³ | 1,394 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 976 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Flămânzi | Botoșani County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 17.7 ‰ | 21.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,617 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.43 ‰ | 1.54 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,308 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Flămânzi | Botoșani County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 68 ‰ | 133 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,639 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 0.3% | 1.5% | 2.3% | ranked 3,029 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Flămânzi | Botoșani County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 6.2 m³ | 20.2 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,507 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.98 km | 2.24 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,341 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Flămânzi | Botoșani County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.63 ‰ | 1.60 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,081 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.18 ‰ | 0.36 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,696 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.45 ‰ | 0.71 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,167 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Flămânzi | Botoșani County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 153 ‰ | 130 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 314 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.8 per 10,000 inh. | 2.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,760 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Flămânzi
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade95 · 21.8%
- Transport and storage48 · 11.0%
- Manufacturing43 · 9.9%
- Construction42 · 9.7%
- Administrative and support services42 · 9.7%
- Accommodation and food services32 · 7.4%
- Professional, scientific and technical24 · 5.5%
- Other service activities23 · 5.3%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)78 · 17.9%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)46 · 10.6%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines41 · 9.4%
- Specialised construction activities35 · 8.0%
- Food and beverage service activities32 · 7.4%
- Construction of buildings28 · 6.4%
- Warehousing and transport support activities23 · 5.3%
- Rental and leasing activities18 · 4.1%
- Repair of computers and personal and household goods17 · 3.9%
- Manufacture of food products16 · 3.7%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Flămânzi?
Flămânzi has 11,100 residents (2026), ranking 212 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Flămânzi?
Flămânzi covers 108.5 km², with a density of 102 people per km².
Is the population of Flămânzi growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Flămânzi went from 11,950 to 11,100, a change of −7.1%.
Where is Flămânzi?
Flămânzi is in Botoșani County. Latitude 47.564, longitude 26.873.
Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Flămânzi?
In Flămânzi, “Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.18 ‰ (2024), ranking 2,696 of 2,807 localities; the national median is 0.46 ‰.
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): what is the figure for Flămânzi?
In Flămânzi, “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)” stands at 0.3% (2026), ranking 3,029 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 2.3%.
Which localities border Flămânzi?
The nearest to Flămânzi are Copălău (4.3 km), Frumușica (5.2 km), Coșula (7.4 km), Sulița (10 km), Deleni (11 km).