Lunca Cernii de Jos: population and statistics
Lunca Cernii de Jos has a population of 776 (2026) across 151.3 km², or 5.1 people per km². It ranks 3,117 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −12.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 776 residents
- 151.3 km²
- 5 people/km²
Key points
Among the 69 localities in Hunedoara County, Lunca Cernii de Jos ranks No. 60 by population.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: 12.9 in Lunca Cernii de Jos, compared with an average of 2.8 per 10,000 inh. in Hunedoara County and 3.1 per 10,000 inh. nationally.
Lunca Cernii de Jos: the most common activity among active businesses is Land transport and transport via pipelines (13 businesses).
Lunca Cernii de Jos in numbers
Where is Lunca Cernii de Jos?
Neighbouring localities
- Bunila7.6 km · 309
- Răchitova10 km · 1,175
- Lelese12 km · 327
- Toplița14 km · 703
- Băuțar16 km · 2,229
- Ghelari16 km · 1,826
- Densuș16 km · 1,391
- Bătrâna16 km · 109
All localities in Hunedoara County
Localities of similar size
Population of Lunca Cernii de Jos over time
Lunca Cernii de Jos had 888 residents in 2016 and 776 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 837 |
| 2022 | 813 |
| 2023 | 791 |
| 2024 | 787 |
| 2025 | 783 |
| 2026 | 776 |
Did you know?
- “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of localities.
- “Existing dwellings”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 95% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 21,190 football pitches.
- Its population density is 17.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Bunila, 7.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Răchitova (1,175 residents), 10 km away.
All indicators for Lunca Cernii de Jos
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lunca Cernii de Jos | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.2 ‰ | 13.9 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,009 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.8 ‰ | 18.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,682 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.7 ‰ | 5.0 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,172 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.5 ‰ | 12.8 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 937 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lunca Cernii de Jos | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.38 km | 5.11 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,169 of 2,728 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 456 | 213,611 | 10,177,161 | ranked 3,143 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 587.6 ‰ | 506.6 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 683 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 48.1 m² | 49.0 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,843 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lunca Cernii de Jos | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 30.9 ‰ | 48.2 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,455 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.58 ‰ | 2.88 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,198 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lunca Cernii de Jos | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 97 ‰ | 242 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,064 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 3.3% | 3.1% | 2.3% | ranked 1,123 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Lunca Cernii de Jos | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 6.4 m³ | 48.2 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,499 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.64 km | 3.55 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,605 of 1,695 |
Education
| Indicator | Lunca Cernii de Jos | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 43 ‰ | 132 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 3,031 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.9 per 10,000 inh. | 2.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 47 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Lunca Cernii de Jos
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade16 · 23.5%
- Transport and storage14 · 20.6%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing10 · 14.7%
- Manufacturing7 · 10.3%
- Accommodation and food services6 · 8.8%
- Administrative and support services5 · 7.4%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation3 · 4.4%
Most common activities
- Land transport and transport via pipelines13 · 19.1%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)12 · 17.6%
- Warehousing and transport support activities10 · 14.7%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)9 · 13.2%
- Forestry and logging8 · 11.8%
- Accommodation5 · 7.4%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)4 · 5.9%
- Services to buildings and landscape activities3 · 4.4%
- Sports, amusement and recreation activities3 · 4.4%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lunca Cernii de Jos?
Lunca Cernii de Jos has 776 residents (2026), ranking 3,117 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Lunca Cernii de Jos?
Lunca Cernii de Jos covers 151.3 km², with a density of 5 people per km².
Is the population of Lunca Cernii de Jos growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lunca Cernii de Jos went from 888 to 776, a change of −12.6%.
Where is Lunca Cernii de Jos?
Lunca Cernii de Jos is in Hunedoara County. Latitude 45.638, longitude 22.615.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Lunca Cernii de Jos?
In Lunca Cernii de Jos, “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants” stands at 12.9 per 10,000 inh. (2025), ranking 47 of 3,122 localities; the national median is 3.6 per 10,000 inh.
Existing dwellings: what is the figure for Lunca Cernii de Jos?
In Lunca Cernii de Jos, “Existing dwellings” stands at 456 (2025), ranking 3,143 of 3,181 localities; the national median is 1,464.
Which localities border Lunca Cernii de Jos?
The nearest to Lunca Cernii de Jos are Bunila (7.6 km), Răchitova (10 km), Lelese (12 km), Toplița (14 km), Băuțar (16 km).