Hărău: population and statistics
Hărău has a population of 2,099 (2026) across 49.4 km², or 42.5 people per km². It ranks 2,255 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is stable: 0.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,099 residents
- 49.4 km²
- 42 people/km²
Key points
Among the 69 localities in Hunedoara County, Hărău ranks No. 33 by population.
Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants: 20 ‰ in Hărău, compared with an average of 242 ‰ in Hunedoara County and 252 ‰ nationally.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: 13.86 km in Hărău, compared with an average of 3.55 km in Hunedoara County and 3.05 km nationally.
Hărău: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (54 businesses).
Hărău in numbers
Where is Hărău?
Population of Hărău over time
Hărău had 2,098 residents in 2016 and 2,099 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,111 |
| 2022 | 2,094 |
| 2023 | 2,065 |
| 2024 | 2,090 |
| 2025 | 2,114 |
| 2026 | 2,099 |
Did you know?
- “Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of localities.
- “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of localities.
- “Live births per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 95% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,915 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous locality is Deva (63,068 residents), 4.7 km away.
All indicators for Hărău
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hărău | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 31.4 ‰ | 13.9 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 197 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 25.7 ‰ | 18.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 220 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.3 ‰ | 5.0 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 3,004 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.7 ‰ | 12.8 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 722 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hărău | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.43 km | 5.11 km | 7.67 km | ranked 482 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.33 ‰ | 0.95 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 477 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,137 | 213,611 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,193 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 541.7 ‰ | 506.6 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 989 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 55.5 m² | 49.0 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,006 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.91 ‰ | 0.68 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 677 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hărău | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 55.7 ‰ | 48.2 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 348 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 5.72 ‰ | 2.88 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 184 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Hărău | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 20 ‰ | 242 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 3,102 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 5.5% | 3.1% | 2.3% | ranked 600 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Hărău | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.5 nights | 0.9 | 0.4 | ranked 523 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 387 ‰ | 550 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 437 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.1 ‰ | 28.7 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 513 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Hărău | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 31.0 m³ | 48.2 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,092 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.86 km | 3.55 km | 4.05 km | ranked 65 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Hărău | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.48 ‰ | 3.00 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,581 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.48 ‰ | 0.60 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,284 of 2,807 |
Education
| Indicator | Hărău | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 65 ‰ | 132 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,617 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | 2.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 924 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Hărău
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade68 · 19.7%
- Transport and storage40 · 11.6%
- Administrative and support services32 · 9.3%
- Manufacturing31 · 9.0%
- Construction28 · 8.1%
- Professional, scientific and technical27 · 7.8%
- Accommodation and food services24 · 7.0%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation19 · 5.5%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)54 · 15.7%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines34 · 9.9%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)33 · 9.6%
- Specialised construction activities27 · 7.8%
- Warehousing and transport support activities22 · 6.4%
- Food and beverage service activities20 · 5.8%
- Construction of buildings19 · 5.5%
- Sports, amusement and recreation activities17 · 4.9%
- Manufacture of food products14 · 4.1%
- Head offices and management consultancy14 · 4.1%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hărău?
Hărău has 2,099 residents (2026), ranking 2,255 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Hărău?
Hărău covers 49.4 km², with a density of 42 people per km².
Is the population of Hărău growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Hărău went from 2,098 to 2,099, a change of 0.0%.
Where is Hărău?
Hărău is in Hunedoara County. Latitude 45.901, longitude 22.957.
Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Hărău?
In Hărău, “Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 20 ‰ (2024), ranking 3,102 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 71 ‰.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Hărău?
In Hărău, “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 13.86 km (2025), ranking 65 of 1,695 localities; the national median is 4.05 km.
Which localities border Hărău?
The nearest to Hărău are Deva (4.7 km), Șoimuș (6.6 km), Simeria (7.0 km), Certeju de Sus (8.2 km), Rapoltu Mare (10.0 km).