Certeju de Sus: population and statistics
Certeju de Sus has a population of 2,810 (2026) across 89.0 km², or 31.6 people per km². It ranks 1,717 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −7.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,810 residents
- 89.0 km²
- 32 people/km²
Key points
Among the 69 localities in Hunedoara County, Certeju de Sus ranks No. 26 by population.
People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 37.7 ‰ in Certeju de Sus, compared with an average of 13.9 ‰ in Hunedoara County and 18.5 ‰ nationally.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: 1.25 km in Certeju de Sus, compared with an average of 3.55 km in Hunedoara County and 3.05 km nationally.
Certeju de Sus: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (52 businesses).
Certeju de Sus in numbers
Where is Certeju de Sus?
Neighbouring localities
- Hărău8.2 km · 2,099
- Băița8.7 km · 3,190
- Șoimuș9.4 km · 3,510
- Balșa10 km · 797
- Deva12 km · 63,068
- Vălișoara14 km · 1,061
- Simeria14 km · 12,925
- Rapoltu Mare15 km · 1,891
All localities in Hunedoara County
Localities of similar size
Population of Certeju de Sus over time
Certeju de Sus had 3,035 residents in 2016 and 2,810 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,857 |
| 2022 | 2,806 |
| 2023 | 2,827 |
| 2024 | 2,769 |
| 2025 | 2,789 |
| 2026 | 2,810 |
Did you know?
- “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 12,469 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Hărău, 8.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Deva (63,068 residents), 12 km away.
All indicators for Certeju de Sus
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Certeju de Sus | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 37.7 ‰ | 13.9 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 131 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 23.5 ‰ | 18.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 385 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.8 ‰ | 5.0 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,599 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.6 ‰ | 12.8 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,158 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Certeju de Sus | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.51 km | 5.11 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,183 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.42 ‰ | 0.95 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,283 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,827 | 213,611 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,113 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 650.2 ‰ | 506.6 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 406 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 44.3 m² | 49.0 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,302 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Certeju de Sus | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 52.0 ‰ | 48.2 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 431 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.14 ‰ | 2.88 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,541 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Certeju de Sus | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 111 ‰ | 242 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 864 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 2.7% | 3.1% | 2.3% | ranked 1,366 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Certeju de Sus | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.1 nights | 0.9 | 0.4 | ranked 868 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 52 ‰ | 550 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 944 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 34.2 ‰ | 28.7 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 311 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Certeju de Sus | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 28.8 m³ | 48.2 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,207 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.25 km | 3.55 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,499 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Certeju de Sus | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.71 ‰ | 3.00 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 860 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.71 ‰ | 0.60 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 451 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.36 ‰ | 0.87 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,479 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Certeju de Sus | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 59 ‰ | 132 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,780 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | 2.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,518 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Certeju de Sus
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade76 · 18.3%
- Transport and storage61 · 14.7%
- Professional, scientific and technical39 · 9.4%
- Administrative and support services39 · 9.4%
- Accommodation and food services34 · 8.2%
- Construction33 · 8.0%
- Manufacturing29 · 7.0%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing24 · 5.8%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)52 · 12.5%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines50 · 12.0%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)48 · 11.6%
- Warehousing and transport support activities34 · 8.2%
- Specialised construction activities30 · 7.2%
- Food and beverage service activities21 · 5.1%
- Services to buildings and landscape activities21 · 5.1%
- Construction of buildings18 · 4.3%
- Accommodation18 · 4.3%
- Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing18 · 4.3%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Certeju de Sus?
Certeju de Sus has 2,810 residents (2026), ranking 1,717 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Certeju de Sus?
Certeju de Sus covers 89.0 km², with a density of 32 people per km².
Is the population of Certeju de Sus growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Certeju de Sus went from 3,035 to 2,810, a change of −7.4%.
Where is Certeju de Sus?
Certeju de Sus is in Hunedoara County. Latitude 45.974, longitude 22.970.
People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Certeju de Sus?
In Certeju de Sus, “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 37.7 ‰ (2025), ranking 131 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 16.0 ‰.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Certeju de Sus?
In Certeju de Sus, “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.25 km (2025), ranking 1,499 of 1,695 localities; the national median is 4.05 km.
Which localities border Certeju de Sus?
The nearest to Certeju de Sus are Hărău (8.2 km), Băița (8.7 km), Șoimuș (9.4 km), Balșa (10 km), Deva (12 km).