Sălașu de Sus: population and statistics
Sălașu de Sus has a population of 2,086 (2026) across 222.1 km², or 9.4 people per km². It ranks 2,269 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −9.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,086 residents
- 222.1 km²
- 9 people/km²
Key points
Among the 69 localities in Hunedoara County, Sălașu de Sus ranks No. 35 by population.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: 20.52 km in Sălașu de Sus, compared with an average of 3.55 km in Hunedoara County and 3.05 km nationally.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: 48 ‰ in Sălașu de Sus, compared with an average of 132 ‰ in Hunedoara County and 163 ‰ nationally.
Sălașu de Sus: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (43 businesses).
Sălașu de Sus in numbers
Where is Sălașu de Sus?
Population of Sălașu de Sus over time
Sălașu de Sus had 2,308 residents in 2016 and 2,086 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,246 |
| 2022 | 2,222 |
| 2023 | 2,203 |
| 2024 | 2,163 |
| 2025 | 2,126 |
| 2026 | 2,086 |
Did you know?
- “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of localities.
- “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 95% of localities.
- “Live births per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 95% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 31,102 football pitches.
- Its population density is 9.7 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Râu de Mori, 8.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Pui (3,931 residents), 11 km away.
All indicators for Sălașu de Sus
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sălașu de Sus | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.1 ‰ | 13.9 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,916 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.9 ‰ | 18.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,436 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.4 ‰ | 5.0 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,991 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.7 ‰ | 12.8 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 440 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sălașu de Sus | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.13 km | 5.11 km | 7.67 km | ranked 183 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.48 ‰ | 0.95 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 2,164 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,212 | 213,611 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,036 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 581.0 ‰ | 506.6 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 710 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 57.3 m² | 49.0 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 843 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sălașu de Sus | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 48.4 ‰ | 48.2 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 548 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.92 ‰ | 2.88 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,730 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sălașu de Sus | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 31 ‰ | 242 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,905 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 3.4% | 3.1% | 2.3% | ranked 1,101 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Sălașu de Sus | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 1.6 nights | 0.9 | 0.4 | ranked 250 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1,183 ‰ | 550 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 197 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 98.3 ‰ | 28.7 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 116 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Sălașu de Sus | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 25.4 m³ | 48.2 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,437 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 20.52 km | 3.55 km | 4.05 km | ranked 12 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Sălașu de Sus | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.44 ‰ | 3.00 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 332 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.96 ‰ | 0.60 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 160 of 2,807 |
Education
| Indicator | Sălașu de Sus | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 48 ‰ | 132 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,983 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | 2.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 924 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Sălașu de Sus
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade57 · 20.8%
- Accommodation and food services34 · 12.4%
- Manufacturing32 · 11.7%
- Transport and storage27 · 9.9%
- Construction26 · 9.5%
- Professional, scientific and technical22 · 8.0%
- Administrative and support services21 · 7.7%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing15 · 5.5%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)43 · 15.7%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)31 · 11.3%
- Specialised construction activities26 · 9.5%
- Food and beverage service activities24 · 8.8%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines22 · 8.0%
- Accommodation19 · 6.9%
- Construction of buildings18 · 6.6%
- Manufacture of food products15 · 5.5%
- Warehousing and transport support activities14 · 5.1%
- Civil engineering13 · 4.7%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sălașu de Sus?
Sălașu de Sus has 2,086 residents (2026), ranking 2,269 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Sălașu de Sus?
Sălașu de Sus covers 222.1 km², with a density of 9 people per km².
Is the population of Sălașu de Sus growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sălașu de Sus went from 2,308 to 2,086, a change of −9.6%.
Where is Sălașu de Sus?
Sălașu de Sus is in Hunedoara County. Latitude 45.510, longitude 22.955.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Sălașu de Sus?
In Sălașu de Sus, “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 20.52 km (2025), ranking 12 of 1,695 localities; the national median is 4.05 km.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Sălașu de Sus?
In Sălașu de Sus, “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 48 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,983 of 3,158 localities; the national median is 91 ‰.
Which localities border Sălașu de Sus?
The nearest to Sălașu de Sus are Râu de Mori (8.2 km), Totești (8.4 km), Sântămăria-Orlea (9.0 km), Pui (11 km), Hațeg (11 km).