Baru: population and statistics
Baru has a population of 2,715 (2026) across 140.8 km², or 19.3 people per km². It ranks 1,771 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −2.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,715 residents
- 140.8 km²
- 19 people/km²
Key points
Among the 69 localities in Hunedoara County, Baru ranks No. 27 by population.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: 13.11 km in Baru, compared with an average of 3.55 km in Hunedoara County and 3.05 km nationally.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.37 ‰ in Baru, compared with an average of 0.95 ‰ in Hunedoara County and 1.87 ‰ nationally.
Baru: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (31 businesses).
Baru in numbers
Where is Baru?
Neighbouring localities
- Pui7.3 km · 3,931
- Bănița8.0 km · 1,237
- Vulcan15 km · 25,150
- Lupeni15 km · 23,296
- Boșorod16 km · 1,767
- Uricani17 km · 8,426
- Aninoasa17 km · 4,065
- Petroșani17 km · 36,932
All localities in Hunedoara County
Localities of similar size
Population of Baru over time
Baru had 2,779 residents in 2016 and 2,715 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,779 |
| 2022 | 2,739 |
| 2023 | 2,724 |
| 2024 | 2,749 |
| 2025 | 2,723 |
| 2026 | 2,715 |
Did you know?
- “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of localities.
- “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 93% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 19,718 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.7 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Pui, 7.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Vulcan (25,150 residents), 15 km away.
All indicators for Baru
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Baru | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 21.7 ‰ | 13.9 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 681 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.4 ‰ | 18.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,298 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.1 ‰ | 5.0 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,015 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.2 ‰ | 12.8 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 386 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Baru | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.28 km | 5.11 km | 7.67 km | ranked 857 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.37 ‰ | 0.95 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 2,274 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,590 | 213,611 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,402 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 585.6 ‰ | 506.6 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 692 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 63.1 m² | 49.0 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 431 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.37 ‰ | 0.68 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,700 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Baru | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.64 km | 2.99 km | 6.17 km | ranked 559 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 224 m³ | 7,058 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 595 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Baru | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 34.6 ‰ | 48.2 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,185 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 4.05 ‰ | 2.88 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 488 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Baru | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 61 ‰ | 242 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,847 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 5.1% | 3.1% | 2.3% | ranked 684 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Baru | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.3 nights | 0.9 | 0.4 | ranked 658 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 219 ‰ | 550 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 608 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.6 ‰ | 28.7 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 778 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Baru | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 46.4 m³ | 48.2 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 474 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.11 km | 3.55 km | 4.05 km | ranked 77 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Baru | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.37 ‰ | 3.00 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,103 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.37 ‰ | 0.60 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,942 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.37 ‰ | 0.87 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,450 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Baru | Hunedoara County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 119 ‰ | 132 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 729 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.7 per 10,000 inh. | 2.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,472 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Baru
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade44 · 16.2%
- Transport and storage38 · 14.0%
- Accommodation and food services25 · 9.2%
- Administrative and support services25 · 9.2%
- Construction24 · 8.9%
- Professional, scientific and technical20 · 7.4%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation20 · 7.4%
- Manufacturing19 · 7.0%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)31 · 11.4%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines30 · 11.1%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)28 · 10.3%
- Specialised construction activities21 · 7.7%
- Food and beverage service activities19 · 7.0%
- Warehousing and transport support activities18 · 6.6%
- Sports, amusement and recreation activities16 · 5.9%
- Construction of buildings14 · 5.2%
- Accommodation14 · 5.2%
- Forestry and logging13 · 4.8%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Baru?
Baru has 2,715 residents (2026), ranking 1,771 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Baru?
Baru covers 140.8 km², with a density of 19 people per km².
Is the population of Baru growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Baru went from 2,779 to 2,715, a change of −2.3%.
Where is Baru?
Baru is in Hunedoara County. Latitude 45.486, longitude 23.176.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Baru?
In Baru, “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 13.11 km (2025), ranking 77 of 1,695 localities; the national median is 4.05 km.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Baru?
In Baru, “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.37 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,274 of 2,438 localities; the national median is 1.53 ‰.
Which localities border Baru?
The nearest to Baru are Pui (7.3 km), Bănița (8.0 km), Vulcan (15 km), Lupeni (15 km), Boșorod (16 km).