Lunca Mureșului: population and statistics
Lunca Mureșului has a population of 2,452 (2026) across 31.5 km², or 77.9 people per km². It ranks 1,947 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −3.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,452 residents
- 31.5 km²
- 78 people/km²
Key points
Among the 78 localities in Alba County, Lunca Mureșului ranks No. 33 by population.
Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.82 ‰ in Lunca Mureșului, compared with an average of 0.46 ‰ in Alba County and 0.60 ‰ nationally.
Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.41 ‰ in Lunca Mureșului, compared with an average of 2.51 ‰ in Alba County and 3.20 ‰ nationally.
Lunca Mureșului: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (20 businesses).
Lunca Mureșului in numbers
Where is Lunca Mureșului?
Neighbouring localities
- Ocna Mureș6.1 km · 13,275
- Noșlac6.2 km · 1,794
- Luna6.5 km · 4,613
- Călărași6.8 km · 2,246
- Chețani9.6 km · 2,416
- Unirea10 km · 4,644
- Hopârta11 km · 1,119
- Câmpia Turzii13 km · 25,468
Localities of similar size
Population of Lunca Mureșului over time
Lunca Mureșului had 2,550 residents in 2016 and 2,452 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,552 |
| 2022 | 2,529 |
| 2023 | 2,504 |
| 2024 | 2,471 |
| 2025 | 2,467 |
| 2026 | 2,452 |
Did you know?
- “Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 90% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,410 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous locality is Ocna Mureș (13,275 residents), 6.1 km away.
All indicators for Lunca Mureșului
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lunca Mureșului | Alba County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.3 ‰ | 14.6 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,508 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.1 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,121 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.0 ‰ | 6.3 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 706 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.1 ‰ | 11.6 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 650 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lunca Mureșului | Alba County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.22 km | 6.67 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,041 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.82 ‰ | 1.83 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,822 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 989 | 175,151 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,459 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 403.3 ‰ | 486.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,641 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 43.4 m² | 51.9 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,392 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.41 ‰ | 2.51 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,655 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Lunca Mureșului | Alba County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.61 km | 5.64 km | 6.17 km | ranked 273 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 465 m³ | 14,024 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 183 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lunca Mureșului | Alba County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 22.4 ‰ | 53.1 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,204 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.82 ‰ | 3.50 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,701 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lunca Mureșului | Alba County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 77 ‰ | 268 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,439 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 2.0% | 2.7% | 2.3% | ranked 1,732 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Lunca Mureșului | Alba County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 44.5 m³ | 36.4 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 527 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.47 km | 3.91 km | 4.05 km | ranked 972 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Lunca Mureșului | Alba County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.82 ‰ | 2.02 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 689 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.82 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 282 of 2,807 |
Education
| Indicator | Lunca Mureșului | Alba County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 128 ‰ | 153 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 580 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,258 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Lunca Mureșului
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade29 · 23.8%
- Transport and storage19 · 15.6%
- Construction18 · 14.8%
- Manufacturing15 · 12.3%
- Other service activities9 · 7.4%
- Administrative and support services8 · 6.6%
- Accommodation and food services5 · 4.1%
- Professional, scientific and technical5 · 4.1%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)20 · 16.4%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines16 · 13.1%
- Specialised construction activities15 · 12.3%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)13 · 10.7%
- Construction of buildings12 · 9.8%
- Rental and leasing activities7 · 5.7%
- Warehousing and transport support activities6 · 4.9%
- Food and beverage service activities5 · 4.1%
- Repair of computers and personal and household goods5 · 4.1%
- Manufacture of fabricated metal products4 · 3.3%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lunca Mureșului?
Lunca Mureșului has 2,452 residents (2026), ranking 1,947 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Lunca Mureșului?
Lunca Mureșului covers 31.5 km², with a density of 78 people per km².
Is the population of Lunca Mureșului growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lunca Mureșului went from 2,550 to 2,452, a change of −3.8%.
Where is Lunca Mureșului?
Lunca Mureșului is in Alba County. Latitude 46.433, longitude 23.909.
Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Lunca Mureșului?
In Lunca Mureșului, “Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.82 ‰ (2024), ranking 282 of 2,807 localities; the national median is 0.46 ‰.
Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Lunca Mureșului?
In Lunca Mureșului, “Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.41 ‰ (2025), ranking 1,655 of 1,926 localities; the national median is 1.30 ‰.
Which localities border Lunca Mureșului?
The nearest to Lunca Mureșului are Ocna Mureș (6.1 km), Noșlac (6.2 km), Luna (6.5 km), Călărași (6.8 km), Chețani (9.6 km).