Măldărești: population and statistics
Măldărești has a population of 1,891 (2026) across 30.8 km², or 61.4 people per km². It ranks 2,423 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −5.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,891 residents
- 30.8 km²
- 61 people/km²
Key points
Among the 89 localities in Vâlcea County, Măldărești ranks No. 65 by population.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: 19.51 km in Măldărești, compared with an average of 4.30 km in Vâlcea County and 3.05 km nationally.
Live births per 1,000 inhabitants: 2.6 ‰ in Măldărești, compared with an average of 5.1 ‰ in Vâlcea County and 6.7 ‰ nationally.
Măldărești: the most common activity among active businesses is Land transport and transport via pipelines (15 businesses).
Măldărești in numbers
Where is Măldărești?
Population of Măldărești over time
Măldărești had 1,991 residents in 2016 and 1,891 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,945 |
| 2022 | 1,929 |
| 2023 | 1,912 |
| 2024 | 1,915 |
| 2025 | 1,918 |
| 2026 | 1,891 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Vâlcea County for “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of localities.
- “Live births per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of localities.
- “Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,312 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous locality is Horezu (6,601 residents), 4.0 km away.
All indicators for Măldărești
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Măldărești | Vâlcea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.5 ‰ | 16.2 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,988 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.3 ‰ | 19.0 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,074 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.6 ‰ | 5.1 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 3,088 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.6 ‰ | 12.3 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,010 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Măldărești | Vâlcea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 23.69 km | 7.76 km | 7.67 km | ranked 92 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.64 ‰ | 1.52 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 671 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 992 | 203,394 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,450 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 524.6 ‰ | 535.8 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,153 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 39.1 m² | 47.4 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,784 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.17 ‰ | 2.63 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 354 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Măldărești | Vâlcea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 27.0 ‰ | 38.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,782 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.17 ‰ | 2.63 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 833 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Măldărești | Vâlcea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 63 ‰ | 222 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,792 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 0.7% | 1.9% | 2.3% | ranked 2,728 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Măldărești | Vâlcea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 2.6 nights | 5.2 | 0.4 | ranked 177 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1,419 ‰ | 1,688 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 166 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.5 ‰ | 50.8 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 524 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Măldărești | Vâlcea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 12.2 m³ | 35.3 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,262 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.51 km | 4.30 km | 4.05 km | ranked 16 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Măldărești | Vâlcea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.53 ‰ | 2.20 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,373 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.53 ‰ | 0.53 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,016 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.53 ‰ | 0.80 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 919 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Măldărești | Vâlcea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 57 ‰ | 127 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,837 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.3 per 10,000 inh. | 3.4 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 749 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Măldărești
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade20 · 17.9%
- Transport and storage20 · 17.9%
- Construction12 · 10.7%
- Manufacturing11 · 9.8%
- Accommodation and food services10 · 8.9%
- Administrative and support services9 · 8.0%
- Professional, scientific and technical6 · 5.4%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing5 · 4.5%
Most common activities
- Land transport and transport via pipelines15 · 13.4%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)14 · 12.5%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)13 · 11.6%
- Specialised construction activities11 · 9.8%
- Construction of buildings9 · 8.0%
- Accommodation8 · 7.1%
- Warehousing and transport support activities6 · 5.4%
- Food and beverage service activities6 · 5.4%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)5 · 4.5%
- Trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles5 · 4.5%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Măldărești?
Măldărești has 1,891 residents (2026), ranking 2,423 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Măldărești?
Măldărești covers 30.8 km², with a density of 61 people per km².
Is the population of Măldărești growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Măldărești went from 1,991 to 1,891, a change of −5.0%.
Where is Măldărești?
Măldărești is in Vâlcea County. Latitude 45.108, longitude 24.002.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Măldărești?
In Măldărești, “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 19.51 km (2025), ranking 16 of 1,695 localities; the national median is 4.05 km.
Live births per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Măldărești?
In Măldărești, “Live births per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 2.6 ‰ (2025), ranking 3,088 of 3,157 localities; the national median is 6.9 ‰.
Which localities border Măldărești?
The nearest to Măldărești are Horezu (4.0 km), Tomșani (4.6 km), Cernișoara (6.3 km), Oteșani (6.5 km), Costești (6.9 km).