NACE 16
Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture): active businesses by locality
Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture): 32,636 active businesses, or 1.0% of the national total. Bucharest comes top.
Ranking by number of active businesses
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bucharest | 3,160 | 0.4% |
| 2 | Cluj-Napoca | 645 | 0.6% |
| 3 | Iași | 509 | 0.7% |
| 4 | Brașov | 497 | 0.6% |
| 5 | Timișoara | 362 | 0.4% |
| 6 | Constanța | 305 | 0.5% |
| 7 | Oradea | 304 | 0.6% |
| 8 | Baia Mare | 233 | 1.0% |
| 9 | Ploiești | 230 | 0.7% |
| 10 | Sibiu | 218 | 0.6% |
| 11 | Pitești | 207 | 0.7% |
| 12 | Galați | 181 | 0.5% |
| 13 | Craiova | 179 | 0.4% |
| 14 | Arad | 173 | 0.5% |
| 15 | Bacău | 164 | 0.7% |
| 16 | Borșa | 155 | 3.5% |
| 17 | Târgu Mureș | 151 | 0.5% |
| 18 | Piatra Neamț | 148 | 1.0% |
| 19 | Bistrița | 133 | 0.8% |
| 20 | Suceava | 132 | 0.8% |
| 21 | Voluntari | 130 | 0.4% |
| 22 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | 124 | 0.8% |
| 23 | Buzău | 121 | 0.7% |
| 24 | Popești-Leordeni | 118 | 0.6% |
| 25 | Târgu Jiu | 116 | 0.7% |
| 26 | Satu Mare | 115 | 0.7% |
| 27 | Alba Iulia | 113 | 0.7% |
| 28 | Florești | 112 | 0.6% |
| 29 | Târgoviște | 109 | 0.8% |
| 30 | Reghin | 106 | 1.9% |
| 31 | Nereju | 106 | 18.8% |
| 32 | Sfântu Gheorghe | 98 | 1.3% |
| 33 | Sighetu Marmației | 96 | 1.8% |
| 34 | Hodac | 95 | 11.9% |
| 35 | Vișeu de Sus | 94 | 3.4% |
| 36 | Tulcea | 90 | 0.9% |
| 37 | Focșani | 88 | 0.7% |
| 38 | Brăila | 88 | 0.5% |
| 39 | Dej | 88 | 1.4% |
| 40 | Chiajna | 87 | 0.5% |
| 41 | Bragadiru | 86 | 0.5% |
| 42 | Odorheiu Secuiesc | 86 | 1.4% |
| 43 | Câmpina | 84 | 1.3% |
| 44 | Moisei | 83 | 4.4% |
| 45 | Deva | 83 | 0.7% |
| 46 | Miroslava | 82 | 0.9% |
| 47 | Sângeorz-Băi | 79 | 5.8% |
| 48 | Buftea | 78 | 1.2% |
| 49 | Pipirig | 78 | 8.6% |
| 50 | Slatina | 77 | 0.7% |
Ranking by the activity's share of businesses (medium and large areas)
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nereju | 106 | 18.8% |
| 2 | Valea Moldovei | 29 | 17.5% |
| 3 | Coșești | 67 | 13.6% |
| 4 | Bilbor | 29 | 13.0% |
| 5 | Iablanița | 24 | 12.4% |
| 6 | Dragoslavele | 36 | 12.1% |
| 7 | Ghelința | 41 | 11.9% |
| 8 | Hodac | 95 | 11.9% |
| 9 | Tulgheș | 35 | 11.7% |
| 10 | Căpâlnița | 25 | 11.4% |
| 11 | Slatina | 61 | 11.3% |
| 12 | Ghimeș-Făget | 33 | 10.9% |
| 13 | Stulpicani | 47 | 10.8% |
| 14 | Sărmaș | 36 | 10.8% |
| 15 | Ciumani | 43 | 10.5% |
| 16 | Izvoarele Sucevei | 12 | 10.3% |
| 17 | Râșca | 36 | 10.0% |
| 18 | Cârlibaba | 19 | 9.9% |
| 19 | Dămuc | 26 | 9.9% |
| 20 | Bicaz-Chei | 40 | 9.9% |
| 21 | Poiana Teiului | 40 | 9.9% |
| 22 | Borca | 70 | 9.7% |
| 23 | Bistra | 55 | 9.5% |
| 24 | Tiha Bârgăului | 68 | 9.4% |
| 25 | Lopătari | 25 | 9.3% |
| 26 | Grințieș | 19 | 9.1% |
| 27 | Băuțar | 17 | 9.0% |
| 28 | Broșteni | 66 | 8.9% |
| 29 | Pietroșani | 44 | 8.8% |
| 30 | Frumosu | 41 | 8.8% |
Other activities in the section “Manufacturing”
Manufacture of food productsManufacture of beveragesManufacture of tobacco productsManufacture of textilesManufacture of wearing apparelManufacture of leather and related productsManufacture of paper and paper productsPrinting and reproduction of recorded mediaManufacture of coke and refined petroleum productsManufacture of chemicals and chemical productsManufacture of pharmaceutical productsManufacture of rubber and plastic productsManufacture of other non-metallic mineral productsManufacture of basic metalsManufacture of fabricated metal productsManufacture of computer, electronic and optical productsManufacture of electrical equipmentManufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.Manufacture of motor vehicles and trailersManufacture of other transport equipmentManufacture of furnitureOther manufacturingRepair and installation of machinery and equipment