Vurpăr: population and statistics
Vurpăr has a population of 3,096 (2026) across 70.4 km², or 44.0 people per km². It ranks 1,517 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +7.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,096 residents
- 70.4 km²
- 44 people/km²
Key points
Among the 64 localities in Sibiu County, Vurpăr ranks No. 33 by population.
Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants: 6.1 ‰ in Vurpăr, compared with an average of 9.5 ‰ in Sibiu County and 11.1 ‰ nationally.
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): 10.3% in Vurpăr, compared with an average of 2.1% in Sibiu County and 2.0% nationally.
Vurpăr: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (29 businesses).
Vurpăr in numbers
Where is Vurpăr?
Neighbouring localities
- Nocrich8.5 km · 3,564
- Mihăileni8.8 km · 1,143
- Alțina10 km · 1,884
- Șura Mare12 km · 5,769
- Roșia12 km · 6,654
- Marpod13 km · 1,031
- Șeica Mare15 km · 4,524
- Slimnic16 km · 4,013
All localities in Sibiu County
Localities of similar size
Population of Vurpăr over time
Vurpăr had 2,892 residents in 2016 and 3,096 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,986 |
| 2022 | 3,000 |
| 2023 | 3,074 |
| 2024 | 3,077 |
| 2025 | 3,085 |
| 2026 | 3,096 |
Did you know?
- “Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of localities.
- “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)”: higher than in 94% of localities.
- “Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 92% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,859 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Nocrich, 8.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Șura Mare (5,769 residents), 12 km away.
All indicators for Vurpăr
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vurpăr | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.3 ‰ | 19.4 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,755 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.6 ‰ | 18.0 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,508 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.3 ‰ | 7.1 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 154 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.1 ‰ | 9.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 3,100 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vurpăr | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.55 km | 4.47 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,135 of 2,728 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,139 | 211,601 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,189 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 367.9 ‰ | 452.1 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,922 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 49.6 m² | 53.7 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,658 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vurpăr | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 22.3 ‰ | 57.0 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,215 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.94 ‰ | 4.13 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,713 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vurpăr | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 34 ‰ | 296 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,811 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 10.3% | 2.1% | 2.3% | ranked 201 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Vurpăr | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.71 km | 3.82 km | 4.05 km | ranked 923 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Vurpăr | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.65 ‰ | 3.54 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,025 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.65 ‰ | 0.68 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 605 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.32 ‰ | 1.16 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,620 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Vurpăr | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 146 ‰ | 177 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 375 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.5 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,781 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Vurpăr
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade37 · 24.5%
- Administrative and support services21 · 13.9%
- Construction17 · 11.3%
- Transport and storage16 · 10.6%
- Manufacturing12 · 7.9%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing11 · 7.3%
- Other service activities8 · 5.3%
- Accommodation and food services7 · 4.6%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)29 · 19.2%
- Specialised construction activities16 · 10.6%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)14 · 9.3%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines13 · 8.6%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services11 · 7.3%
- Office administration and business support activities10 · 6.6%
- Manufacture of food products9 · 6.0%
- Construction of buildings9 · 6.0%
- Warehousing and transport support activities9 · 6.0%
- Services to buildings and landscape activities9 · 6.0%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vurpăr?
Vurpăr has 3,096 residents (2026), ranking 1,517 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Vurpăr?
Vurpăr covers 70.4 km², with a density of 44 people per km².
Is the population of Vurpăr growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Vurpăr went from 2,892 to 3,096, a change of +7.1%.
Where is Vurpăr?
Vurpăr is in Sibiu County. Latitude 45.909, longitude 24.350.
Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vurpăr?
In Vurpăr, “Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 6.1 ‰ (2025), ranking 3,100 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 13.0 ‰.
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): what is the figure for Vurpăr?
In Vurpăr, “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)” stands at 10.3% (2026), ranking 201 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 2.3%.
Which localities border Vurpăr?
The nearest to Vurpăr are Nocrich (8.5 km), Mihăileni (8.8 km), Alțina (10 km), Șura Mare (12 km), Roșia (12 km).