Vama (Satu Mare County): population and statistics
Vama has a population of 4,087 (2026) across 51.1 km², or 80.0 people per km². It ranks 1,048 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is stable: −0.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,087 residents
- 51.1 km²
- 80 people/km²
Key points
Among the 65 localities in Satu Mare County, Vama ranks No. 23 by population.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 10.3 ‰ in Vama, compared with an average of 14.6 ‰ in Satu Mare County and 20.1 ‰ nationally.
Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.24 ‰ in Vama, compared with an average of 1.79 ‰ in Satu Mare County and 3.53 ‰ nationally.
Vama: the most common activity among active businesses is Specialised construction activities (57 businesses).
Vama in numbers
Where is Vama?
Population of Vama over time
Vama had 4,102 residents in 2016 and 4,087 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,075 |
| 2022 | 4,064 |
| 2023 | 4,077 |
| 2024 | 4,085 |
| 2025 | 4,080 |
| 2026 | 4,087 |
Did you know?
- “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 95% of localities.
- “Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 93% of localities.
- “Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 92% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,151 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Racșa, 5.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Negrești-Oaș (16,175 residents), 5.6 km away.
All indicators for Vama
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vama | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.0 ‰ | 12.9 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,256 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.3 ‰ | 14.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,987 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.6 ‰ | 6.4 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,716 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.3 ‰ | 10.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,906 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vama | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.63 km | 5.74 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,889 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.49 ‰ | 2.34 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 2,155 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,512 | 158,672 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,515 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 370.0 ‰ | 422.7 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,912 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 64.2 m² | 55.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 361 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.49 ‰ | 2.01 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,564 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Vama | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.85 km | 4.44 km | 6.17 km | ranked 327 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 138 m³ | 6,399 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 789 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vama | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 36.0 ‰ | 44.1 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,078 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.91 ‰ | 2.61 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 526 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vama | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 44 ‰ | 213 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,455 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 0.8% | 2.4% | 2.3% | ranked 2,620 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Vama | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 1.0 nights | 0.7 | 0.4 | ranked 342 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 906 ‰ | 569 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 242 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.8 ‰ | 10.1 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 772 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Vama | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 25.2 m³ | 27.5 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,449 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.96 km | 4.61 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,350 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Vama | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.24 ‰ | 1.79 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,626 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.24 ‰ | 0.49 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,552 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.24 ‰ | 0.80 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,872 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Vama | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 69 ‰ | 138 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,500 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | 3.4 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,329 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Vama
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade72 · 19.5%
- Construction59 · 16.0%
- Transport and storage38 · 10.3%
- Manufacturing30 · 8.1%
- Administrative and support services26 · 7.0%
- Professional, scientific and technical24 · 6.5%
- Other service activities21 · 5.7%
- Accommodation and food services20 · 5.4%
Most common activities
- Specialised construction activities57 · 15.4%
- Construction of buildings47 · 12.7%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)46 · 12.5%
- Civil engineering41 · 11.1%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)36 · 9.8%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines35 · 9.5%
- Food and beverage service activities16 · 4.3%
- Forestry and logging15 · 4.1%
- Warehousing and transport support activities15 · 4.1%
- Other personal service activities14 · 3.8%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vama?
Vama has 4,087 residents (2026), ranking 1,048 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Vama?
Vama covers 51.1 km², with a density of 80 people per km².
Is the population of Vama growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Vama went from 4,102 to 4,087, a change of −0.4%.
Where is Vama?
Vama is in Satu Mare County. Latitude 47.821, longitude 23.405.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vama?
In Vama, “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 10.3 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,987 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 17.3 ‰.
Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vama?
In Vama, “Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.24 ‰ (2024), ranking 2,626 of 2,833 localities; the national median is 0.52 ‰.
Which localities border Vama?
The nearest to Vama are Racșa (5.2 km), Negrești-Oaș (5.6 km), Orașu Nou (8.5 km), Cicârlău (9.1 km), Seini (12 km).