Certeze: population and statistics
Certeze has a population of 5,844 (2026) across 101.5 km², or 57.6 people per km². It ranks 595 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is stable: −0.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,844 residents
- 101.5 km²
- 58 people/km²
Key points
Among the 65 localities in Satu Mare County, Certeze ranks No. 14 by population.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: 21 ‰ in Certeze, compared with an average of 138 ‰ in Satu Mare County and 163 ‰ nationally.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 6.7 ‰ in Certeze, compared with an average of 14.6 ‰ in Satu Mare County and 20.1 ‰ nationally.
Certeze: the most common activity among active businesses is Specialised construction activities (169 businesses).
Certeze in numbers
Where is Certeze?
Neighbouring localities
- Negrești-Oaș9.0 km · 16,175
- Remeți9.1 km · 3,138
- Săpânța11 km · 3,193
- Bixad12 km · 7,532
- Vama14 km · 4,087
- Târșolț16 km · 3,141
- Racșa18 km · 3,003
- Orașu Nou19 km · 3,522
All localities in Satu Mare County
Localities of similar size
Population of Certeze over time
Certeze had 5,854 residents in 2016 and 5,844 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,919 |
| 2022 | 5,882 |
| 2023 | 5,867 |
| 2024 | 5,854 |
| 2025 | 5,860 |
| 2026 | 5,844 |
Did you know?
- “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 14,209 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous locality is Negrești-Oaș (16,175 residents), 9.0 km away.
All indicators for Certeze
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Certeze | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.4 ‰ | 12.9 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 3,078 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.7 ‰ | 14.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 3,143 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.3 ‰ | 6.4 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 3,004 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.7 ‰ | 10.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,978 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Certeze | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.51 km | 5.74 km | 7.67 km | ranked 573 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.86 ‰ | 2.34 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,785 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,317 | 158,672 | 10,177,161 | ranked 710 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 396.5 ‰ | 422.7 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,703 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 69.2 m² | 55.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 189 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.86 ‰ | 2.01 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,246 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Certeze | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.19 km | 4.44 km | 6.17 km | ranked 501 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 156 m³ | 6,399 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 757 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Certeze | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 51.2 ‰ | 44.1 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 445 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.25 ‰ | 2.61 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 790 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Certeze | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 42 ‰ | 213 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,529 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 0.9% | 2.4% | 2.3% | ranked 2,534 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Certeze | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.2 nights | 0.7 | 0.4 | ranked 741 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 188 ‰ | 569 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 646 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.7 ‰ | 10.1 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 1,319 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Certeze | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 23.1 m³ | 27.5 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,585 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.03 km | 4.61 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,543 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Certeze | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.17 ‰ | 1.79 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,750 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.17 ‰ | 0.49 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,708 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.17 ‰ | 0.80 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 2,053 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Certeze | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 21 ‰ | 138 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 3,142 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.4 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,808 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Certeze
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Construction184 · 26.1%
- Transport and storage105 · 14.9%
- Wholesale and retail trade102 · 14.5%
- Administrative and support services66 · 9.4%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing48 · 6.8%
- Manufacturing48 · 6.8%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation38 · 5.4%
- Accommodation and food services24 · 3.4%
Most common activities
- Specialised construction activities169 · 24.0%
- Construction of buildings158 · 22.4%
- Civil engineering155 · 22.0%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines99 · 14.0%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)69 · 9.8%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)62 · 8.8%
- Warehousing and transport support activities50 · 7.1%
- Services to buildings and landscape activities45 · 6.4%
- Forestry and logging35 · 5.0%
- Libraries, archives, museums and other cultural activities35 · 5.0%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Certeze?
Certeze has 5,844 residents (2026), ranking 595 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Certeze?
Certeze covers 101.5 km², with a density of 58 people per km².
Is the population of Certeze growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Certeze went from 5,854 to 5,844, a change of −0.2%.
Where is Certeze?
Certeze is in Satu Mare County. Latitude 47.909, longitude 23.530.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Certeze?
In Certeze, “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 21 ‰ (2025), ranking 3,142 of 3,158 localities; the national median is 91 ‰.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Certeze?
In Certeze, “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 6.7 ‰ (2025), ranking 3,143 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 17.3 ‰.
Which localities border Certeze?
The nearest to Certeze are Negrești-Oaș (9.0 km), Remeți (9.1 km), Săpânța (11 km), Bixad (12 km), Vama (14 km).