NACE 96
Other personal service activities: active businesses by locality
Other personal service activities: 90,864 active businesses, or 2.7% of the national total. Bucharest comes top.
Ranking by number of active businesses
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bucharest | 21,318 | 2.8% |
| 2 | Brașov | 3,535 | 4.4% |
| 3 | Cluj-Napoca | 2,896 | 2.5% |
| 4 | Iași | 2,668 | 3.5% |
| 5 | Timișoara | 1,996 | 2.5% |
| 6 | Constanța | 1,816 | 2.8% |
| 7 | Craiova | 1,290 | 3.0% |
| 8 | Oradea | 1,224 | 2.3% |
| 9 | Pitești | 1,074 | 3.4% |
| 10 | Galați | 954 | 2.9% |
| 11 | Ploiești | 936 | 2.7% |
| 12 | Sibiu | 915 | 2.4% |
| 13 | Voluntari | 877 | 2.7% |
| 14 | Bacău | 814 | 3.3% |
| 15 | Arad | 794 | 2.3% |
| 16 | Târgu Mureș | 751 | 2.7% |
| 17 | Popești-Leordeni | 650 | 3.2% |
| 18 | Bragadiru | 593 | 3.3% |
| 19 | Florești | 593 | 3.1% |
| 20 | Chiajna | 581 | 3.3% |
| 21 | Baia Mare | 548 | 2.4% |
| 22 | Târgu Jiu | 520 | 3.2% |
| 23 | Brăila | 490 | 2.9% |
| 24 | Buzău | 469 | 2.7% |
| 25 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | 455 | 2.8% |
| 26 | Bistrița | 439 | 2.7% |
| 27 | Piatra Neamț | 431 | 3.0% |
| 28 | Suceava | 423 | 2.4% |
| 29 | Târgoviște | 410 | 2.9% |
| 30 | Otopeni | 407 | 3.3% |
| 31 | Satu Mare | 399 | 2.3% |
| 32 | Pantelimon | 387 | 3.6% |
| 33 | Alba Iulia | 379 | 2.4% |
| 34 | Deva | 360 | 2.9% |
| 35 | Focșani | 354 | 2.9% |
| 36 | Miroslava | 329 | 3.6% |
| 37 | Dumbrăvița | 307 | 3.0% |
| 38 | Dobroești | 291 | 3.3% |
| 39 | Săcele | 289 | 4.7% |
| 40 | Slatina | 282 | 2.7% |
| 41 | Botoșani | 281 | 2.9% |
| 42 | Drobeta-Turnu Severin | 265 | 2.5% |
| 43 | Giroc | 251 | 2.8% |
| 44 | Năvodari | 250 | 3.1% |
| 45 | Vaslui | 248 | 3.1% |
| 46 | Giurgiu | 246 | 3.2% |
| 47 | Tulcea | 245 | 2.3% |
| 48 | Sânpetru | 245 | 4.9% |
| 49 | Bârlad | 244 | 3.4% |
| 50 | Buftea | 231 | 3.5% |
Ranking by the activity's share of businesses (medium and large areas)
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fărcașele | 13 | 9.4% |
| 2 | Matei | 7 | 8.6% |
| 3 | Valea Ursului | 4 | 7.8% |
| 4 | Bărbulești | 6 | 6.7% |
| 5 | Șișești | 5 | 6.6% |
| 6 | Frumușani | 73 | 6.5% |
| 7 | Ticvaniu Mare | 6 | 6.3% |
| 8 | Bughea de Jos | 12 | 6.2% |
| 9 | Oșești | 5 | 6.0% |
| 10 | Vlăsinești | 6 | 5.7% |
| 11 | Pogana | 11 | 5.6% |
| 12 | Mioveni | 186 | 5.6% |
| 13 | Rușețu | 10 | 5.6% |
| 14 | Scorțeni | 22 | 5.6% |
| 15 | Seimeni | 7 | 5.6% |
| 16 | Cozmești | 6 | 5.6% |
| 17 | Todirești | 6 | 5.5% |
| 18 | Rasova | 6 | 5.5% |
| 19 | Borăscu | 9 | 5.4% |
| 20 | Mociu | 20 | 5.4% |
| 21 | Negrilești | 7 | 5.4% |
| 22 | Bălcești | 19 | 5.2% |
| 23 | Roșia de Amaradia | 8 | 5.2% |
| 24 | Moșna | 14 | 5.2% |
| 25 | Oțeleni | 7 | 5.2% |
| 26 | Vlădești | 3 | 5.2% |
| 27 | Rovinari | 61 | 5.1% |
| 28 | Scânteiești | 5 | 5.1% |
| 29 | Viperești | 7 | 5.1% |
| 30 | Șirineasa | 5 | 5.1% |