Măcin: population and statistics
Măcin has a population of 9,538 (2026) across 57.7 km², or 165 people per km². It ranks 283 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −14.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 9,538 residents
- 57.7 km²
- 165 people/km²
Key points
Among the 51 localities in Tulcea County, Măcin ranks No. 3 by population.
Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.10 ‰ in Măcin, compared with an average of 0.58 ‰ in Tulcea County and 3.20 ‰ nationally.
Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: 3.46 ‰ in Măcin, compared with an average of 1.55 ‰ in Tulcea County and 3.53 ‰ nationally.
Măcin: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (135 businesses).
Măcin in numbers
Where is Măcin?
Population of Măcin over time
Măcin had 11,103 residents in 2016 and 9,538 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 10,360 |
| 2022 | 10,209 |
| 2023 | 10,020 |
| 2024 | 9,869 |
| 2025 | 9,666 |
| 2026 | 9,538 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Tulcea County for “Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of localities.
- “Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 95% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,078 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Carcaliu, 6.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Brăila (180,124 residents), 13 km away.
All indicators for Măcin
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Măcin | Tulcea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.0 ‰ | 14.9 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,650 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.3 ‰ | 20.0 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,565 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.8 ‰ | 5.4 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,916 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.6 ‰ | 12.6 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,010 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Măcin | Tulcea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.40 km | 7.73 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,947 of 2,728 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 4,080 | 99,726 | 10,177,161 | ranked 270 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 427.8 ‰ | 458.9 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,322 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 47.0 m² | 49.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,972 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.10 ‰ | 0.58 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,901 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Măcin | Tulcea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.19 km | 2.00 km | 6.17 km | ranked 815 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 29 m³ | 705 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 965 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Măcin | Tulcea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 35.9 ‰ | 41.6 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,089 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.04 ‰ | 2.25 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 908 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Măcin | Tulcea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 188 ‰ | 221 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 435 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 2.3% | 2.2% | 2.3% | ranked 1,572 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Măcin | Tulcea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.0 nights | 2.2 | 0.4 | ranked 1,070 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7 ‰ | 981 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 1,183 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.9 ‰ | 62.4 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 1,049 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Măcin | Tulcea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 30.6 m³ | 52.8 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,109 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.45 km | 3.88 km | 4.05 km | ranked 586 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Măcin | Tulcea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 3.46 ‰ | 1.55 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 122 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.42 ‰ | 0.39 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,647 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.63 ‰ | 0.73 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 703 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Măcin | Tulcea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 160 ‰ | 120 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 260 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.5 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,558 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Măcin
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade190 · 24.1%
- Transport and storage104 · 13.2%
- Manufacturing80 · 10.2%
- Administrative and support services65 · 8.3%
- Construction62 · 7.9%
- Professional, scientific and technical57 · 7.2%
- Accommodation and food services45 · 5.7%
- Other service activities36 · 4.6%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)135 · 17.2%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)106 · 13.5%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines86 · 10.9%
- Specialised construction activities59 · 7.5%
- Warehousing and transport support activities49 · 6.2%
- Food and beverage service activities38 · 4.8%
- Construction of buildings37 · 4.7%
- Civil engineering29 · 3.7%
- Real estate activities28 · 3.6%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services25 · 3.2%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Măcin?
Măcin has 9,538 residents (2026), ranking 283 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Măcin?
Măcin covers 57.7 km², with a density of 165 people per km².
Is the population of Măcin growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Măcin went from 11,103 to 9,538, a change of −14.1%.
Where is Măcin?
Măcin is in Tulcea County. Latitude 45.246, longitude 28.123.
Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Măcin?
In Măcin, “Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.10 ‰ (2025), ranking 1,901 of 1,926 localities; the national median is 1.30 ‰.
Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Măcin?
In Măcin, “Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 3.46 ‰ (2024), ranking 122 of 2,833 localities; the national median is 0.52 ‰.
Which localities border Măcin?
The nearest to Măcin are Carcaliu (6.0 km), Smârdan (8.5 km), Văcăreni (11 km), Brăila (13 km), Greci (13 km).