Mărăcineni (Buzău County): population and statistics
Mărăcineni has a population of 9,654 (2026) across 30.0 km², or 322 people per km². It ranks 280 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +9.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 9,654 residents
- 30.0 km²
- 322 people/km²
Key points
Among the 87 localities in Buzău County, Mărăcineni ranks No. 5 by population.
Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.21 ‰ in Mărăcineni, compared with an average of 0.47 ‰ in Buzău County and 0.60 ‰ nationally.
Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants: 7.7 ‰ in Mărăcineni, compared with an average of 13.3 ‰ in Buzău County and 11.1 ‰ nationally.
Mărăcineni: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (273 businesses).
Mărăcineni in numbers
Where is Mărăcineni?
Population of Mărăcineni over time
Mărăcineni had 8,832 residents in 2016 and 9,654 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 9,195 |
| 2022 | 9,221 |
| 2023 | 9,322 |
| 2024 | 9,441 |
| 2025 | 9,533 |
| 2026 | 9,654 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Buzău County for “Population change over 10 years”.
- “Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 94% of localities.
- “Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 94% of localities.
- “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 91% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,206 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.5 times the national average.
- The nearest more populous locality is Buzău (118,200 residents), 5.5 km away.
All indicators for Mărăcineni
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mărăcineni | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 28.8 ‰ | 15.4 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 261 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.2 ‰ | 18.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,099 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.8 ‰ | 6.2 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,133 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.7 ‰ | 13.3 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,978 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mărăcineni | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.79 km | 7.19 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,089 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.18 ‰ | 1.70 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 234 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 3,790 | 213,362 | 10,177,161 | ranked 308 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 392.6 ‰ | 494.1 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,736 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 63.5 m² | 51.0 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 404 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.59 ‰ | 1.38 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 470 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Mărăcineni | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.46 km | 3.29 km | 6.17 km | ranked 582 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 152 m³ | 5,138 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 767 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mărăcineni | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 60.6 ‰ | 43.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 276 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 4.97 ‰ | 2.92 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 281 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mărăcineni | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 183 ‰ | 205 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 450 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 0.7% | 2.1% | 2.3% | ranked 2,728 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Mărăcineni | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.5 nights | 0.7 | 0.4 | ranked 523 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 362 ‰ | 414 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 456 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.1 ‰ | 16.7 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 802 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Mărăcineni | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 34.1 m³ | 33.7 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 937 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.56 km | 2.75 km | 4.05 km | ranked 736 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Mărăcineni | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.41 ‰ | 1.59 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,917 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.21 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,629 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.21 ‰ | 0.73 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,957 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Mărăcineni | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 76 ‰ | 137 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,204 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,558 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Mărăcineni
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade350 · 22.8%
- Transport and storage161 · 10.5%
- Construction150 · 9.8%
- Manufacturing141 · 9.2%
- Administrative and support services140 · 9.1%
- Professional, scientific and technical135 · 8.8%
- Accommodation and food services91 · 5.9%
- Other service activities82 · 5.3%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)273 · 17.8%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)214 · 14.0%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines133 · 8.7%
- Specialised construction activities129 · 8.4%
- Construction of buildings87 · 5.7%
- Food and beverage service activities86 · 5.6%
- Warehousing and transport support activities74 · 4.8%
- Real estate activities72 · 4.7%
- Head offices and management consultancy67 · 4.4%
- Civil engineering66 · 4.3%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mărăcineni?
Mărăcineni has 9,654 residents (2026), ranking 280 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Mărăcineni?
Mărăcineni covers 30.0 km², with a density of 322 people per km².
Is the population of Mărăcineni growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mărăcineni went from 8,832 to 9,654, a change of +9.3%.
Where is Mărăcineni?
Mărăcineni is in Buzău County. Latitude 45.200, longitude 26.800.
Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Mărăcineni?
In Mărăcineni, “Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.21 ‰ (2024), ranking 2,629 of 2,807 localities; the national median is 0.46 ‰.
Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Mărăcineni?
In Mărăcineni, “Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 7.7 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,978 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 13.0 ‰.
Which localities border Mărăcineni?
The nearest to Mărăcineni are Buzău (5.5 km), Vernești (6.8 km), Săpoca (6.8 km), Cernătești (7.9 km), Poșta Câlnău (8.0 km).