Gălbinași (Buzău County): population and statistics
Gălbinași has a population of 4,351 (2026) across 76.8 km², or 56.6 people per km². It ranks 939 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +2.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,351 residents
- 76.8 km²
- 57 people/km²
Key points
Among the 87 localities in Buzău County, Gălbinași ranks No. 23 by population.
Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants: 2.8 ‰ in Gălbinași, compared with an average of 16.7 ‰ in Buzău County and 29.5 ‰ nationally.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: 4.37 ‰ in Gălbinași, compared with an average of 2.92 ‰ in Buzău County and 3.92 ‰ nationally.
Gălbinași: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (85 businesses).
Gălbinași in numbers
Where is Gălbinași?
Population of Gălbinași over time
Gălbinași had 4,267 residents in 2016 and 4,351 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,283 |
| 2022 | 4,288 |
| 2023 | 4,310 |
| 2024 | 4,338 |
| 2025 | 4,375 |
| 2026 | 4,351 |
Did you know?
- “Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 91% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,763 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Țintești, 4.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Vadu Pașii (10,247 residents), 10 km away.
All indicators for Gălbinași
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gălbinași | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.3 ‰ | 15.4 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 988 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.5 ‰ | 18.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,739 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.2 ‰ | 6.2 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,942 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.4 ‰ | 13.3 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 964 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gălbinași | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.60 km | 7.19 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,607 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.22 ‰ | 1.70 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 500 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,767 | 213,362 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,179 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 406.1 ‰ | 494.1 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,599 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 57.0 m² | 51.0 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 870 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.30 ‰ | 1.38 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 550 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Gălbinași | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.96 km | 3.29 km | 6.17 km | ranked 409 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 274 m³ | 5,138 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 500 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gălbinași | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 46.2 ‰ | 43.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 623 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 4.37 ‰ | 2.92 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 405 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gălbinași | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 90 ‰ | 205 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,169 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.1% | 2.1% | 2.3% | ranked 2,352 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Gălbinași | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.1 nights | 0.7 | 0.4 | ranked 868 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 59 ‰ | 414 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 917 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.8 ‰ | 16.7 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 1,233 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Gălbinași | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 28.0 m³ | 33.7 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,267 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.16 km | 2.75 km | 4.05 km | ranked 817 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Gălbinași | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.46 ‰ | 1.59 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,666 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.46 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,395 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.23 ‰ | 0.73 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,902 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Gălbinași | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 84 ‰ | 137 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,875 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.3 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,418 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Gălbinași
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade113 · 24.3%
- Transport and storage67 · 14.4%
- Construction58 · 12.5%
- Administrative and support services43 · 9.2%
- Manufacturing42 · 9.0%
- Accommodation and food services28 · 6.0%
- Other service activities28 · 6.0%
- Professional, scientific and technical23 · 4.9%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)85 · 18.3%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)59 · 12.7%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines54 · 11.6%
- Specialised construction activities52 · 11.2%
- Construction of buildings41 · 8.8%
- Warehousing and transport support activities29 · 6.2%
- Food and beverage service activities27 · 5.8%
- Civil engineering26 · 5.6%
- Office administration and business support activities22 · 4.7%
- Rental and leasing activities14 · 3.0%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gălbinași?
Gălbinași has 4,351 residents (2026), ranking 939 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Gălbinași?
Gălbinași covers 76.8 km², with a density of 57 people per km².
Is the population of Gălbinași growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gălbinași went from 4,267 to 4,351, a change of +2.0%.
Where is Gălbinași?
Gălbinași is in Buzău County. Latitude 45.075, longitude 26.925.
Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Gălbinași?
In Gălbinași, “Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 2.8 ‰ (2025), ranking 1,233 of 1,362 localities; the national median is 11.8 ‰.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Gălbinași?
In Gălbinași, “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 4.37 ‰ (2026), ranking 405 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 2.10 ‰.
Which localities border Gălbinași?
The nearest to Gălbinași are Țintești (4.7 km), Săgeata (5.4 km), Vadu Pașii (10 km), Smeeni (11 km), Cilibia (11 km).