Muntenii de Sus: population and statistics
Muntenii de Sus has a population of 4,354 (2026) across 22.3 km², or 196 people per km². It ranks 938 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +1.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,354 residents
- 22.3 km²
- 196 people/km²
Key points
Among the 86 localities in Vaslui County, Muntenii de Sus ranks No. 18 by population.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: 18 ‰ in Muntenii de Sus, compared with an average of 109 ‰ in Vaslui County and 163 ‰ nationally.
Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants: 332.6 ‰ in Muntenii de Sus, compared with an average of 375.3 ‰ in Vaslui County and 470.2 ‰ nationally.
Muntenii de Sus: the most common activity among active businesses is Land transport and transport via pipelines (104 businesses).
Muntenii de Sus in numbers
Where is Muntenii de Sus?
Population of Muntenii de Sus over time
Muntenii de Sus had 4,300 residents in 2016 and 4,354 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,301 |
| 2022 | 4,329 |
| 2023 | 4,325 |
| 2024 | 4,333 |
| 2025 | 4,331 |
| 2026 | 4,354 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Vaslui County for “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)”.
- “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- “Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 95% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,118 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.2 times the national average.
- The nearest locality is Văleni, 5.5 km away.
All indicators for Muntenii de Sus
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Muntenii de Sus | Vaslui County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.6 ‰ | 19.0 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,689 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.3 ‰ | 31.0 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,890 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.3 ‰ | 6.3 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,347 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.3 ‰ | 9.9 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 3,015 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Muntenii de Sus | Vaslui County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.07 ‰ | 1.23 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 921 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,448 | 186,587 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,619 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 332.6 ‰ | 375.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 3,078 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 59.3 m² | 44.6 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 689 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.46 ‰ | 1.07 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,591 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Muntenii de Sus | Vaslui County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 37.9 ‰ | 22.9 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 959 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.45 ‰ | 1.52 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 694 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Muntenii de Sus | Vaslui County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 76 ‰ | 114 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,466 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.5% | 3.1% | 2.3% | ranked 2,069 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Muntenii de Sus | Vaslui County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.0 nights | 0.2 | 0.4 | ranked 1,070 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13 ‰ | 145 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 1,136 of 1,250 |
Health
| Indicator | Muntenii de Sus | Vaslui County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.23 ‰ | 1.20 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,650 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.23 ‰ | 0.29 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,580 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.23 ‰ | 0.49 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,902 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Muntenii de Sus | Vaslui County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18 ‰ | 109 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 3,144 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.3 per 10,000 inh. | 2.6 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,418 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Muntenii de Sus
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Transport and storage109 · 25.3%
- Wholesale and retail trade83 · 19.3%
- Construction48 · 11.1%
- Administrative and support services37 · 8.6%
- Other service activities28 · 6.5%
- Manufacturing24 · 5.6%
- Accommodation and food services24 · 5.6%
- Professional, scientific and technical24 · 5.6%
Most common activities
- Land transport and transport via pipelines104 · 24.1%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)67 · 15.5%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)46 · 10.7%
- Specialised construction activities44 · 10.2%
- Warehousing and transport support activities40 · 9.3%
- Construction of buildings39 · 9.0%
- Food and beverage service activities24 · 5.6%
- Civil engineering21 · 4.9%
- Rental and leasing activities19 · 4.4%
- Other personal service activities19 · 4.4%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Muntenii de Sus?
Muntenii de Sus has 4,354 residents (2026), ranking 938 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Muntenii de Sus?
Muntenii de Sus covers 22.3 km², with a density of 196 people per km².
Is the population of Muntenii de Sus growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Muntenii de Sus went from 4,300 to 4,354, a change of +1.3%.
Where is Muntenii de Sus?
Muntenii de Sus is in Vaslui County. Latitude 46.694, longitude 27.754.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Muntenii de Sus?
In Muntenii de Sus, “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 18 ‰ (2025), ranking 3,144 of 3,158 localities; the national median is 91 ‰.
Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Muntenii de Sus?
In Muntenii de Sus, “Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 332.6 ‰ (2025), ranking 3,078 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 484.8 ‰.
Which localities border Muntenii de Sus?
The nearest to Muntenii de Sus are Văleni (5.5 km), Vaslui (6.5 km), Tanacu (7.2 km), Solești (9.3 km), Zăpodeni (10.0 km).