Țintești: population and statistics
Țintești has a population of 4,408 (2026) across 71.8 km², or 61.4 people per km². It ranks 922 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −2.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,408 residents
- 71.8 km²
- 61 people/km²
Key points
Among the 87 localities in Buzău County, Țintești ranks No. 22 by population.
Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.23 ‰ in Țintești, compared with an average of 0.47 ‰ in Buzău County and 0.60 ‰ nationally.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.45 ‰ in Țintești, compared with an average of 1.70 ‰ in Buzău County and 1.87 ‰ nationally.
Țintești: the most common activity among active businesses is Land transport and transport via pipelines (73 businesses).
Țintești in numbers
Where is Țintești?
Population of Țintești over time
Țintești had 4,541 residents in 2016 and 4,408 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,503 |
| 2022 | 4,448 |
| 2023 | 4,432 |
| 2024 | 4,452 |
| 2025 | 4,455 |
| 2026 | 4,408 |
Did you know?
- “Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 92% of localities.
- “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 90% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,055 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Gălbinași, 4.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Buzău (118,200 residents), 10 km away.
All indicators for Țintești
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Țintești | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.1 ‰ | 15.4 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,635 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.4 ‰ | 18.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,268 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.8 ‰ | 6.2 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,599 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.8 ‰ | 13.3 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,947 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Țintești | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.45 ‰ | 1.70 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 2,198 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,677 | 213,362 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,287 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 380.4 ‰ | 494.1 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,841 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 48.5 m² | 51.0 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,799 of 3,163 |
Energy
| Indicator | Țintești | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 274 m³ | 5,138 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 500 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Țintești | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 36.8 ‰ | 43.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,017 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.40 ‰ | 2.92 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 718 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Țintești | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 127 ‰ | 205 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 733 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 2.5% | 2.1% | 2.3% | ranked 1,467 of 3,163 |
Health
| Indicator | Țintești | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.45 ‰ | 1.59 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,709 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.23 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,580 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.45 ‰ | 0.73 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,167 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Țintești | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 93 ‰ | 137 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,502 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.3 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,418 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Țintești
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade96 · 26.1%
- Transport and storage75 · 20.4%
- Construction29 · 7.9%
- Administrative and support services25 · 6.8%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing23 · 6.2%
- Manufacturing22 · 6.0%
- Accommodation and food services22 · 6.0%
- Professional, scientific and technical16 · 4.3%
Most common activities
- Land transport and transport via pipelines73 · 19.8%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)57 · 15.5%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)56 · 15.2%
- Warehousing and transport support activities29 · 7.9%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services22 · 6.0%
- Specialised construction activities22 · 6.0%
- Food and beverage service activities22 · 6.0%
- Rental and leasing activities18 · 4.9%
- Construction of buildings16 · 4.3%
- Real estate activities14 · 3.8%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Țintești?
Țintești has 4,408 residents (2026), ranking 922 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Țintești?
Țintești covers 71.8 km², with a density of 61 people per km².
Is the population of Țintești growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Țintești went from 4,541 to 4,408, a change of −2.9%.
Where is Țintești?
Țintești is in Buzău County. Latitude 45.067, longitude 26.867.
Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Țintești?
In Țintești, “Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.23 ‰ (2024), ranking 2,580 of 2,807 localities; the national median is 0.46 ‰.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Țintești?
In Țintești, “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.45 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,198 of 2,438 localities; the national median is 1.53 ‰.
Which localities border Țintești?
The nearest to Țintești are Gălbinași (4.7 km), Costești (8.1 km), Smeeni (8.4 km), Gherăseni (8.6 km), Săgeata (9.9 km).