Lunca (Botoșani County): population and statistics
Lunca has a population of 3,684 (2026) across 73.7 km², or 50.0 people per km². It ranks 1,206 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −15.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,684 residents
- 73.7 km²
- 50 people/km²
Key points
Among the 78 localities in Botoșani County, Lunca ranks No. 39 by population.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.27 ‰ in Lunca, compared with an average of 1.50 ‰ in Botoșani County and 1.87 ‰ nationally.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: 10.0 ‰ in Lunca, compared with an average of 21.4 ‰ in Botoșani County and 60.3 ‰ nationally.
Lunca: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (15 businesses).
Lunca in numbers
Where is Lunca?
Population of Lunca over time
Lunca had 4,379 residents in 2016 and 3,684 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,025 |
| 2022 | 3,910 |
| 2023 | 3,834 |
| 2024 | 3,765 |
| 2025 | 3,727 |
| 2026 | 3,684 |
Did you know?
- “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 96% of localities.
- “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)”: lower than in 96% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,324 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Sulița, 6.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Albești (6,730 residents), 10 km away.
All indicators for Lunca
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lunca | Botoșani County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.0 ‰ | 13.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,256 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.6 ‰ | 21.4 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,499 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.7 ‰ | 6.6 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,181 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.8 ‰ | 11.1 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,352 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lunca | Botoșani County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.27 ‰ | 1.50 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 2,364 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,228 | 200,320 | 10,177,161 | ranked 773 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 604.8 ‰ | 442.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 586 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 46.1 m² | 47.1 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,095 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.17 ‰ | 2.01 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 590 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lunca | Botoșani County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 10.0 ‰ | 21.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 3,037 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.09 ‰ | 1.54 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,478 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lunca | Botoșani County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 37 ‰ | 133 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,708 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 0.3% | 1.5% | 2.3% | ranked 3,029 of 3,163 |
Health
| Indicator | Lunca | Botoșani County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.54 ‰ | 1.60 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,342 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.54 ‰ | 0.36 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 980 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.27 ‰ | 0.71 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,807 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Lunca | Botoșani County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 82 ‰ | 130 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,946 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.7 per 10,000 inh. | 2.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,138 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Lunca
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade20 · 26.3%
- Transport and storage14 · 18.4%
- Construction10 · 13.2%
- Manufacturing7 · 9.2%
- Accommodation and food services6 · 7.9%
- Administrative and support services6 · 7.9%
- Other service activities5 · 6.6%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing4 · 5.3%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)15 · 19.7%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)12 · 15.8%
- Specialised construction activities9 · 11.8%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines9 · 11.8%
- Construction of buildings8 · 10.5%
- Warehousing and transport support activities7 · 9.2%
- Food and beverage service activities5 · 6.6%
- Civil engineering4 · 5.3%
- Rental and leasing activities4 · 5.3%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services3 · 3.9%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lunca?
Lunca has 3,684 residents (2026), ranking 1,206 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Lunca?
Lunca covers 73.7 km², with a density of 50 people per km².
Is the population of Lunca growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lunca went from 4,379 to 3,684, a change of −15.9%.
Where is Lunca?
Lunca is in Botoșani County. Latitude 47.625, longitude 27.020.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Lunca?
In Lunca, “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.27 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,364 of 2,438 localities; the national median is 1.53 ‰.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Lunca?
In Lunca, “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 10.0 ‰ (2026), ranking 3,037 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 29.4 ‰.
Which localities border Lunca?
The nearest to Lunca are Sulița (6.6 km), Todireni (7.4 km), Albești (10 km), Hlipiceni (12 km), Copălău (12 km).