Santa Mare: population and statistics
Santa Mare has a population of 2,532 (2026) across 63.4 km², or 39.9 people per km². It ranks 1,898 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −10.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,532 residents
- 63.4 km²
- 40 people/km²
Key points
Among the 78 localities in Botoșani County, Santa Mare ranks No. 60 by population.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: 8.3 ‰ in Santa Mare, compared with an average of 21.4 ‰ in Botoșani County and 60.3 ‰ nationally.
Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants: 26 ‰ in Santa Mare, compared with an average of 133 ‰ in Botoșani County and 252 ‰ nationally.
Santa Mare: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (8 businesses).
Santa Mare in numbers
Where is Santa Mare?
Population of Santa Mare over time
Santa Mare had 2,820 residents in 2016 and 2,532 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,670 |
| 2022 | 2,644 |
| 2023 | 2,597 |
| 2024 | 2,592 |
| 2025 | 2,561 |
| 2026 | 2,532 |
Did you know?
- “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- “Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 96% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,884 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Călărași, 6.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Albești (6,730 residents), 14 km away.
All indicators for Santa Mare
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Santa Mare | Botoșani County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.6 ‰ | 13.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,926 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.6 ‰ | 21.4 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,227 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.3 ‰ | 6.6 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,767 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.0 ‰ | 11.1 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,570 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Santa Mare | Botoșani County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.05 km | 4.53 km | 7.67 km | ranked 629 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.79 ‰ | 1.50 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,851 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,374 | 200,320 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,746 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 542.7 ‰ | 442.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 981 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 44.2 m² | 47.1 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,305 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.79 ‰ | 2.01 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,293 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Santa Mare | Botoșani County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 8.3 ‰ | 21.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 3,080 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.39 ‰ | 1.54 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,963 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Santa Mare | Botoșani County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 26 ‰ | 133 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 3,020 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 5.5% | 1.5% | 2.3% | ranked 600 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Santa Mare | Botoșani County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 15.4 m³ | 20.2 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,094 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Santa Mare | Botoșani County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.39 ‰ | 1.60 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,004 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.39 ‰ | 0.36 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,826 of 2,807 |
Education
| Indicator | Santa Mare | Botoșani County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 100 ‰ | 130 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,272 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.9 per 10,000 inh. | 2.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,351 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Santa Mare
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade11 · 23.9%
- Construction7 · 15.2%
- Transport and storage6 · 13.0%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing5 · 10.9%
- Administrative and support services4 · 8.7%
- Real estate3 · 6.5%
- Professional, scientific and technical3 · 6.5%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)8 · 17.4%
- Construction of buildings7 · 15.2%
- Specialised construction activities6 · 13.0%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)6 · 13.0%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services5 · 10.9%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines4 · 8.7%
- Warehousing and transport support activities4 · 8.7%
- Civil engineering3 · 6.5%
- Real estate activities3 · 6.5%
- Services to buildings and landscape activities3 · 6.5%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Santa Mare?
Santa Mare has 2,532 residents (2026), ranking 1,898 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Santa Mare?
Santa Mare covers 63.4 km², with a density of 40 people per km².
Is the population of Santa Mare growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Santa Mare went from 2,820 to 2,532, a change of −10.2%.
Where is Santa Mare?
Santa Mare is in Botoșani County. Latitude 47.656, longitude 27.250.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Santa Mare?
In Santa Mare, “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 8.3 ‰ (2026), ranking 3,080 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 29.4 ‰.
Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Santa Mare?
In Santa Mare, “Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 26 ‰ (2024), ranking 3,020 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 71 ‰.
Which localities border Santa Mare?
The nearest to Santa Mare are Călărași (6.2 km), Românești (6.4 km), Hlipiceni (7.9 km), Todireni (11 km), Răuseni (12 km).