Mănăstirea Cașin: population and statistics
Mănăstirea Cașin has a population of 5,065 (2026) across 245.9 km², or 20.6 people per km². It ranks 734 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −8.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,065 residents
- 245.9 km²
- 21 people/km²
Key points
Among the 93 localities in Bacău County, Mănăstirea Cașin ranks No. 36 by population.
Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.30 km in Mănăstirea Cașin, compared with an average of 3.43 km in Bacău County and 4.84 km nationally.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.10 km in Mănăstirea Cașin, compared with an average of 2.07 km in Bacău County and 3.05 km nationally.
Mănăstirea Cașin: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (51 businesses).
Mănăstirea Cașin in numbers
Where is Mănăstirea Cașin?
Population of Mănăstirea Cașin over time
Mănăstirea Cașin had 5,521 residents in 2016 and 5,065 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,338 |
| 2022 | 5,282 |
| 2023 | 5,167 |
| 2024 | 5,138 |
| 2025 | 5,119 |
| 2026 | 5,065 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Bacău County for “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)”.
- “Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 34,445 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Cașin, 7.0 km away.
All indicators for Mănăstirea Cașin
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mănăstirea Cașin | Bacău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.8 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,876 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.8 ‰ | 20.9 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,430 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.3 ‰ | 6.2 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,377 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.4 ‰ | 11.3 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,199 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mănăstirea Cașin | Bacău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.30 km | 3.43 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,718 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.97 ‰ | 1.28 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 974 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,951 | 296,898 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,004 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 385.2 ‰ | 421.9 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,805 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 71.4 m² | 49.1 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 127 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mănăstirea Cașin | Bacău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 19.0 ‰ | 34.3 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,500 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.59 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,856 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mănăstirea Cașin | Bacău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 58 ‰ | 174 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,945 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 0.8% | 0.7% | 2.3% | ranked 2,620 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Mănăstirea Cașin | Bacău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.10 km | 2.07 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,677 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Mănăstirea Cașin | Bacău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.39 ‰ | 1.61 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,004 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.39 ‰ | 0.34 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,826 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.00 ‰ | 0.42 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 2,127 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Mănăstirea Cașin | Bacău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 75 ‰ | 135 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,249 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.0 per 10,000 inh. | 2.5 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,630 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Mănăstirea Cașin
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade65 · 22.5%
- Transport and storage41 · 14.2%
- Manufacturing32 · 11.1%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing24 · 8.3%
- Construction24 · 8.3%
- Administrative and support services22 · 7.6%
- Accommodation and food services21 · 7.3%
- Other service activities16 · 5.5%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)51 · 17.6%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines34 · 11.8%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)33 · 11.4%
- Specialised construction activities24 · 8.3%
- Warehousing and transport support activities22 · 7.6%
- Food and beverage service activities20 · 6.9%
- Forestry and logging18 · 6.2%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)17 · 5.9%
- Office administration and business support activities17 · 5.9%
- Construction of buildings14 · 4.8%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mănăstirea Cașin?
Mănăstirea Cașin has 5,065 residents (2026), ranking 734 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Mănăstirea Cașin?
Mănăstirea Cașin covers 245.9 km², with a density of 21 people per km².
Is the population of Mănăstirea Cașin growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mănăstirea Cașin went from 5,521 to 5,065, a change of −8.3%.
Where is Mănăstirea Cașin?
Mănăstirea Cașin is in Bacău County. Latitude 46.152, longitude 26.691.
Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Mănăstirea Cașin?
In Mănăstirea Cașin, “Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.30 km (2025), ranking 2,718 of 2,728 localities; the national median is 7.67 km.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Mănăstirea Cașin?
In Mănăstirea Cașin, “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.10 km (2025), ranking 1,677 of 1,695 localities; the national median is 4.05 km.
Which localities border Mănăstirea Cașin?
The nearest to Mănăstirea Cașin are Cașin (7.0 km), Bogdănești (7.2 km), Oituz (7.8 km), Buciumi (8.9 km), Pârgărești (10 km).