Vama (Suceava County): population and statistics
Vama has a population of 6,175 (2026) across 136.0 km², or 45.4 people per km². It ranks 530 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is stable: −0.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 6,175 residents
- 136.0 km²
- 45 people/km²
Key points
Among the 114 localities in Suceava County, Vama ranks No. 30 by population.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: 1.6 in Vama, compared with an average of 2.9 per 10,000 inh. in Suceava County and 3.1 per 10,000 inh. nationally.
Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants: 101.2 ‰ in Vama, compared with an average of 30.8 ‰ in Suceava County and 29.5 ‰ nationally.
Vama: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (152 businesses).
Vama in numbers
Where is Vama?
Population of Vama over time
Vama had 6,190 residents in 2016 and 6,175 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 6,186 |
| 2022 | 6,169 |
| 2023 | 6,176 |
| 2024 | 6,200 |
| 2025 | 6,225 |
| 2026 | 6,175 |
Did you know?
- “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 93% of localities.
- “Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 92% of localities.
- “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)”: higher than in 91% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 19,048 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Frasin, 7.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Gura Humorului (17,369 residents), 12 km away.
All indicators for Vama
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vama | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,406 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.1 ‰ | 17.2 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,791 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.6 ‰ | 9.1 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,716 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.5 ‰ | 9.6 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 937 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vama | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.37 km | 3.50 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,171 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.59 ‰ | 2.87 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 695 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,374 | 306,127 | 10,177,161 | ranked 681 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 384.5 ‰ | 400.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,807 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 66.2 m² | 55.7 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 281 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.97 ‰ | 2.43 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,161 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vama | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 55.5 ‰ | 36.1 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 355 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.24 ‰ | 2.42 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 796 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vama | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 134 ‰ | 149 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 689 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 4.1% | 2.7% | 2.3% | ranked 888 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Vama | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 3.6 nights | 2.1 | 0.4 | ranked 134 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1,766 ‰ | 968 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 133 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 101.2 ‰ | 30.8 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 109 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Vama | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 24.0 m³ | 26.8 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,519 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.13 km | 2.74 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,524 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Vama | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.32 ‰ | 1.44 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,339 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.32 ‰ | 0.37 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,210 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.65 ‰ | 0.72 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 654 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Vama | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 85 ‰ | 169 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,829 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.6 per 10,000 inh. | 2.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,871 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Vama
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade215 · 21.1%
- Transport and storage159 · 15.6%
- Manufacturing128 · 12.5%
- Construction90 · 8.8%
- Accommodation and food services86 · 8.4%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing68 · 6.7%
- Administrative and support services65 · 6.4%
- Professional, scientific and technical44 · 4.3%
Most common activities
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)152 · 14.9%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines146 · 14.3%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)139 · 13.6%
- Warehousing and transport support activities98 · 9.6%
- Specialised construction activities76 · 7.4%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)67 · 6.6%
- Food and beverage service activities63 · 6.2%
- Construction of buildings60 · 5.9%
- Forestry and logging56 · 5.5%
- Accommodation46 · 4.5%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vama?
Vama has 6,175 residents (2026), ranking 530 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Vama?
Vama covers 136.0 km², with a density of 45 people per km².
Is the population of Vama growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Vama went from 6,190 to 6,175, a change of −0.2%.
Where is Vama?
Vama is in Suceava County. Latitude 47.574, longitude 25.730.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vama?
In Vama, “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.6 per 10,000 inh. (2025), ranking 2,871 of 3,122 localities; the national median is 3.6 per 10,000 inh.
Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vama?
In Vama, “Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 101.2 ‰ (2025), ranking 109 of 1,362 localities; the national median is 11.8 ‰.
Which localities border Vama?
The nearest to Vama are Frasin (7.3 km), Frumosu (8.8 km), Mănăstirea Humorului (9.1 km), Gura Humorului (12 km), Câmpulung Moldovenesc (14 km).