Mălini: population and statistics
Mălini has a population of 7,918 (2026) across 153.2 km², or 51.7 people per km². It ranks 373 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +0.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 7,918 residents
- 153.2 km²
- 52 people/km²
Key points
Among the 114 localities in Suceava County, Mălini ranks No. 20 by population.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: 1.3 in Mălini, compared with an average of 2.9 per 10,000 inh. in Suceava County and 3.1 per 10,000 inh. nationally.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 10.1 ‰ in Mălini, compared with an average of 17.2 ‰ in Suceava County and 20.1 ‰ nationally.
Mălini: the most common activity among active businesses is Land transport and transport via pipelines (141 businesses).
Mălini in numbers
Where is Mălini?
Population of Mălini over time
Mălini had 7,845 residents in 2016 and 7,918 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 7,819 |
| 2022 | 7,788 |
| 2023 | 7,791 |
| 2024 | 7,825 |
| 2025 | 7,918 |
| 2026 | 7,918 |
Did you know?
- “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 95% of localities.
- “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 91% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 21,464 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Slatina, 7.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Gura Humorului (17,369 residents), 21 km away.
All indicators for Mălini
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mălini | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.4 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,748 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.1 ‰ | 17.2 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 3,009 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.2 ‰ | 9.1 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 661 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.6 ‰ | 9.6 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,324 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mălini | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.17 km | 3.50 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,014 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.56 ‰ | 2.87 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 212 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 3,287 | 306,127 | 10,177,161 | ranked 383 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 415.1 ‰ | 400.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,501 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 58.5 m² | 55.7 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 740 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.80 ‰ | 2.43 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 206 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mălini | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 36.5 ‰ | 36.1 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,038 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 4.42 ‰ | 2.42 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 388 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mălini | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 118 ‰ | 149 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 803 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.9% | 2.7% | 2.3% | ranked 1,803 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Mălini | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.7 nights | 2.1 | 0.4 | ranked 425 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 327 ‰ | 968 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 490 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 33.5 ‰ | 30.8 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 315 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Mălini | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 14.9 m³ | 26.8 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,117 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.28 km | 2.74 km | 4.05 km | ranked 606 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Mălini | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.38 ‰ | 1.44 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,060 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.25 ‰ | 0.37 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,518 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.38 ‰ | 0.72 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,411 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Mălini | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 123 ‰ | 169 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 646 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.3 per 10,000 inh. | 2.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 3,004 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Mălini
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade173 · 19.0%
- Transport and storage155 · 17.1%
- Construction102 · 11.2%
- Manufacturing98 · 10.8%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing95 · 10.5%
- Administrative and support services83 · 9.1%
- Accommodation and food services49 · 5.4%
- Other service activities35 · 3.9%
Most common activities
- Land transport and transport via pipelines141 · 15.5%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)134 · 14.7%
- Warehousing and transport support activities104 · 11.4%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)102 · 11.2%
- Specialised construction activities92 · 10.1%
- Forestry and logging79 · 8.7%
- Construction of buildings74 · 8.1%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)71 · 7.8%
- Civil engineering47 · 5.2%
- Services to buildings and landscape activities43 · 4.7%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mălini?
Mălini has 7,918 residents (2026), ranking 373 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Mălini?
Mălini covers 153.2 km², with a density of 52 people per km².
Is the population of Mălini growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mălini went from 7,845 to 7,918, a change of +0.9%.
Where is Mălini?
Mălini is in Suceava County. Latitude 47.375, longitude 25.989.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Mălini?
In Mălini, “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.3 per 10,000 inh. (2025), ranking 3,004 of 3,122 localities; the national median is 3.6 per 10,000 inh.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Mălini?
In Mălini, “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 10.1 ‰ (2025), ranking 3,009 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 17.3 ‰.
Which localities border Mălini?
The nearest to Mălini are Slatina (7.4 km), Valea Moldovei (12 km), Cornu Luncii (14 km), Capu Câmpului (15 km), Pipirig (16 km).