Românași: population and statistics
Românași has a population of 3,394 (2026) across 66.2 km², or 51.3 people per km². It ranks 1,340 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +8.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,394 residents
- 66.2 km²
- 51 people/km²
Key points
Among the 61 localities in Sălaj County, Românași ranks No. 15 by population.
Live births per 1,000 inhabitants: 16.2 ‰ in Românași, compared with an average of 8.8 ‰ in Sălaj County and 6.7 ‰ nationally.
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): 7.8% in Românași, compared with an average of 4.0% in Sălaj County and 2.0% nationally.
Românași: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (49 businesses).
Românași in numbers
Where is Românași?
Population of Românași over time
Românași had 3,135 residents in 2016 and 3,394 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,257 |
| 2022 | 3,271 |
| 2023 | 3,281 |
| 2024 | 3,331 |
| 2025 | 3,376 |
| 2026 | 3,394 |
Did you know?
All indicators for Românași
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Românași | Sălaj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.7 ‰ | 14.1 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 928 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 20.3 ‰ | 16.3 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 853 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.2 ‰ | 8.8 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 36 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.2 ‰ | 11.4 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,133 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Românași | Sălaj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.39 km | 7.56 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,668 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.18 ‰ | 1.93 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,487 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,441 | 109,182 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,630 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 424.6 ‰ | 462.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,358 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 49.3 m² | 52.2 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,690 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.59 ‰ | 2.60 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,473 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Românași | Sălaj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 32.7 ‰ | 41.7 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,331 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.65 ‰ | 2.57 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,143 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Românași | Sălaj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 58 ‰ | 223 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,945 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 7.8% | 4.0% | 2.3% | ranked 346 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Românași | Sălaj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.2 nights | 0.4 | 0.4 | ranked 741 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 110 ‰ | 212 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 782 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 40.7 ‰ | 13.1 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 268 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Românași | Sălaj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 21.8 m³ | 35.4 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,672 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.45 km | 5.15 km | 4.05 km | ranked 449 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Românași | Sălaj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.88 ‰ | 0.94 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 332 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Românași | Sălaj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 140 ‰ | 154 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 423 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.9 per 10,000 inh. | 4.4 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,997 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Românași
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade63 · 21.7%
- Administrative and support services30 · 10.3%
- Manufacturing29 · 10.0%
- Construction27 · 9.3%
- Transport and storage27 · 9.3%
- Professional, scientific and technical23 · 7.9%
- Accommodation and food services20 · 6.9%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing18 · 6.2%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)49 · 16.9%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)31 · 10.7%
- Specialised construction activities26 · 9.0%
- Construction of buildings22 · 7.6%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines22 · 7.6%
- Food and beverage service activities18 · 6.2%
- Warehousing and transport support activities15 · 5.2%
- Civil engineering14 · 4.8%
- Rental and leasing activities14 · 4.8%
- Manufacture of food products13 · 4.5%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Românași?
Românași has 3,394 residents (2026), ranking 1,340 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Românași?
Românași covers 66.2 km², with a density of 51 people per km².
Is the population of Românași growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Românași went from 3,135 to 3,394, a change of +8.3%.
Where is Românași?
Românași is in Sălaj County. Latitude 47.105, longitude 23.170.
Live births per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Românași?
In Românași, “Live births per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 16.2 ‰ (2025), ranking 36 of 3,157 localities; the national median is 6.9 ‰.
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): what is the figure for Românași?
In Românași, “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)” stands at 7.8% (2026), ranking 346 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 2.3%.
Which localities border Românași?
The nearest to Românași are Agrij (6.3 km), Treznea (7.2 km), Sânmihaiu Almașului (8.1 km), Creaca (9.9 km), Hida (12 km).