Tașca: population and statistics
Tașca has a population of 2,443 (2026) across 95.7 km², or 25.5 people per km². It ranks 1,954 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −6.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,443 residents
- 95.7 km²
- 26 people/km²
Key points
Among the 83 localities in Neamț County, Tașca ranks No. 63 by population.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.16 km in Tașca, compared with an average of 2.54 km in Neamț County and 3.05 km nationally.
Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.00 ‰ in Tașca, compared with an average of 0.59 ‰ in Neamț County and 1.08 ‰ nationally.
Tașca: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (29 businesses).
Tașca in numbers
Where is Tașca?
Population of Tașca over time
Tașca had 2,625 residents in 2016 and 2,443 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,543 |
| 2022 | 2,520 |
| 2023 | 2,485 |
| 2024 | 2,479 |
| 2025 | 2,466 |
| 2026 | 2,443 |
Did you know?
- “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of localities.
- “Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 13,399 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous locality is Bicaz (7,496 residents), 6.3 km away.
All indicators for Tașca
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tașca | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.6 ‰ | 15.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,689 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.9 ‰ | 17.9 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,815 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.9 ‰ | 5.9 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,547 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.8 ‰ | 12.0 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 425 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tașca | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.27 km | 3.94 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,225 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.05 ‰ | 1.85 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 930 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,341 | 240,582 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,807 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 548.9 ‰ | 445.7 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 928 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 51.5 m² | 51.4 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,436 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.46 ‰ | 1.92 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 507 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Tașca | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.67 km | 3.91 km | 6.17 km | ranked 441 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 524 m³ | 6,207 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 137 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tașca | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 28.2 ‰ | 33.1 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,680 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.05 ‰ | 1.72 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,611 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Tașca | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 172 ‰ | 161 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 491 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 2.1% | 2.6% | 2.3% | ranked 1,670 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Tașca | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.3 nights | 1.4 | 0.4 | ranked 658 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 196 ‰ | 743 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 635 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.9 ‰ | 24.6 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 1,049 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Tașca | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 18.8 m³ | 21.7 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,864 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.16 km | 2.54 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,662 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Tașca | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.41 ‰ | 1.59 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,917 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.41 ‰ | 0.45 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,714 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.00 ‰ | 0.59 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 2,127 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Tașca | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 104 ‰ | 124 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,120 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.1 per 10,000 inh. | 2.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,258 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Tașca
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade41 · 24.1%
- Transport and storage26 · 15.3%
- Accommodation and food services20 · 11.8%
- Administrative and support services17 · 10.0%
- Manufacturing16 · 9.4%
- Construction12 · 7.1%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing11 · 6.5%
- Professional, scientific and technical7 · 4.1%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)29 · 17.1%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)24 · 14.1%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines24 · 14.1%
- Food and beverage service activities15 · 8.8%
- Warehousing and transport support activities12 · 7.1%
- Accommodation10 · 5.9%
- Forestry and logging9 · 5.3%
- Construction of buildings9 · 5.3%
- Specialised construction activities9 · 5.3%
- Rental and leasing activities8 · 4.7%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tașca?
Tașca has 2,443 residents (2026), ranking 1,954 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Tașca?
Tașca covers 95.7 km², with a density of 26 people per km².
Is the population of Tașca growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Tașca went from 2,625 to 2,443, a change of −6.9%.
Where is Tașca?
Tașca is in Neamț County. Latitude 46.889, longitude 26.014.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Tașca?
In Tașca, “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.16 km (2025), ranking 1,662 of 1,695 localities; the national median is 4.05 km.
Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Tașca?
In Tașca, “Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.00 ‰ (2024), ranking 2,127 of 2,248 localities; the national median is 0.47 ‰.
Which localities border Tașca?
The nearest to Tașca are Bicaz (6.3 km), Bicazu Ardelean (6.6 km), Bicaz-Chei (13 km), Ceahlău (14 km), Pângărați (16 km).