Bicazu Ardelean: population and statistics
Bicazu Ardelean has a population of 3,443 (2026) across 112.5 km², or 30.6 people per km². It ranks 1,307 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −11.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,443 residents
- 112.5 km²
- 31 people/km²
Key points
Among the 83 localities in Neamț County, Bicazu Ardelean ranks No. 49 by population.
Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³): 7.3 m³ in Bicazu Ardelean, compared with an average of 21.7 m³ in Neamț County and 39.9 m³ nationally.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 12.2 ‰ in Bicazu Ardelean, compared with an average of 17.9 ‰ in Neamț County and 20.1 ‰ nationally.
Bicazu Ardelean: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (35 businesses).
Bicazu Ardelean in numbers
Where is Bicazu Ardelean?
Neighbouring localities
- Tașca6.6 km · 2,443
- Bicaz-Chei6.7 km · 4,311
- Bicaz13 km · 7,496
- Dămuc14 km · 2,845
- Ceahlău16 km · 2,313
- Tulgheș16 km · 3,003
- Grințieș17 km · 2,247
- Tarcău18 km · 3,226
All localities in Neamț County
Localities of similar size
Population of Bicazu Ardelean over time
Bicazu Ardelean had 3,881 residents in 2016 and 3,443 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,704 |
| 2022 | 3,646 |
| 2023 | 3,552 |
| 2024 | 3,501 |
| 2025 | 3,460 |
| 2026 | 3,443 |
Did you know?
- “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)”: lower than in 93% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 15,752 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Tașca, 6.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Bicaz (7,496 residents), 13 km away.
All indicators for Bicazu Ardelean
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Bicazu Ardelean | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.2 ‰ | 15.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,009 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.2 ‰ | 17.9 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,777 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.4 ‰ | 5.9 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,826 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.2 ‰ | 12.0 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,251 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Bicazu Ardelean | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.17 km | 3.94 km | 7.67 km | ranked 872 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.16 ‰ | 1.85 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,507 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,643 | 240,582 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,341 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 477.2 ‰ | 445.7 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,681 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 54.8 m² | 51.4 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,070 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Bicazu Ardelean | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 25.3 ‰ | 33.1 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,942 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.45 ‰ | 1.72 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,193 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Bicazu Ardelean | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 42 ‰ | 161 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,529 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.8% | 2.6% | 2.3% | ranked 1,853 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Bicazu Ardelean | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.2 nights | 1.4 | 0.4 | ranked 741 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 106 ‰ | 743 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 796 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.7 ‰ | 24.6 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 614 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Bicazu Ardelean | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 7.3 m³ | 21.7 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,471 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.25 km | 2.54 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,499 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Bicazu Ardelean | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.58 ‰ | 1.59 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,225 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.58 ‰ | 0.45 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 828 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.29 ‰ | 0.59 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,744 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Bicazu Ardelean | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 79 ‰ | 124 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,090 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.9 per 10,000 inh. | 2.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,997 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Bicazu Ardelean
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade51 · 23.9%
- Transport and storage38 · 17.8%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing23 · 10.8%
- Manufacturing21 · 9.9%
- Accommodation and food services19 · 8.9%
- Administrative and support services13 · 6.1%
- Construction11 · 5.2%
- Professional, scientific and technical11 · 5.2%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)35 · 16.4%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines34 · 16.0%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)33 · 15.5%
- Warehousing and transport support activities20 · 9.4%
- Food and beverage service activities16 · 7.5%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)15 · 7.0%
- Forestry and logging13 · 6.1%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services10 · 4.7%
- Accommodation10 · 4.7%
- Specialised construction activities9 · 4.2%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Bicazu Ardelean?
Bicazu Ardelean has 3,443 residents (2026), ranking 1,307 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Bicazu Ardelean?
Bicazu Ardelean covers 112.5 km², with a density of 31 people per km².
Is the population of Bicazu Ardelean growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Bicazu Ardelean went from 3,881 to 3,443, a change of −11.3%.
Where is Bicazu Ardelean?
Bicazu Ardelean is in Neamț County. Latitude 46.867, longitude 25.933.
Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³): what is the figure for Bicazu Ardelean?
In Bicazu Ardelean, “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)” stands at 7.3 m³ (2025), ranking 2,471 of 2,656 localities; the national median is 27.2 m³.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Bicazu Ardelean?
In Bicazu Ardelean, “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 12.2 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,777 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 17.3 ‰.
Which localities border Bicazu Ardelean?
The nearest to Bicazu Ardelean are Tașca (6.6 km), Bicaz-Chei (6.7 km), Bicaz (13 km), Dămuc (14 km), Ceahlău (16 km).