Tarcău: population and statistics
Tarcău has a population of 3,226 (2026) across 397.4 km², or 8.1 people per km². It ranks 1,433 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −7.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,226 residents
- 397.4 km²
- 8 people/km²
Key points
Among the 83 localities in Neamț County, Tarcău ranks No. 53 by population.
Average living floor area per dwelling (m²): 119.3 m² in Tarcău, compared with an average of 51.4 m² in Neamț County and 51.1 m² nationally.
Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³): 1.2 m³ in Tarcău, compared with an average of 21.7 m³ in Neamț County and 39.9 m³ nationally.
Tarcău: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (47 businesses).
Tarcău in numbers
Where is Tarcău?
Population of Tarcău over time
Tarcău had 3,497 residents in 2016 and 3,226 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,368 |
| 2022 | 3,311 |
| 2023 | 3,271 |
| 2024 | 3,273 |
| 2025 | 3,244 |
| 2026 | 3,226 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Neamț County for “Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- Number 1 in Neamț County for “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)”.
- “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)”: higher than in 99% of localities.
- “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 93% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 55,662 football pitches.
- Its population density is 11.2 times lower than the national average.
All indicators for Tarcău
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tarcău | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.5 ‰ | 15.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,710 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.4 ‰ | 17.9 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,765 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.3 ‰ | 5.9 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,377 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.8 ‰ | 12.0 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,259 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tarcău | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.33 km | 3.94 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,671 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.86 ‰ | 1.85 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,037 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,614 | 240,582 | 10,177,161 | ranked 579 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 810.3 ‰ | 445.7 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 108 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 119.3 m² | 51.4 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.41 ‰ | 1.92 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 318 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tarcău | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 37.8 ‰ | 33.1 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 966 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.55 ‰ | 1.72 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,101 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Tarcău | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 174 ‰ | 161 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 487 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 2.1% | 2.6% | 2.3% | ranked 1,670 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Tarcău | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 5.4 nights | 1.4 | 0.4 | ranked 95 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2,488 ‰ | 743 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 91 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 67.9 ‰ | 24.6 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 167 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Tarcău | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 1.2 m³ | 21.7 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,628 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Tarcău | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.62 ‰ | 1.59 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,111 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.62 ‰ | 0.45 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 700 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.31 ‰ | 0.59 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,665 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Tarcău | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 53 ‰ | 124 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,916 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. | 2.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,857 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Tarcău
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade68 · 18.2%
- Transport and storage52 · 13.9%
- Administrative and support services38 · 10.2%
- Manufacturing36 · 9.7%
- Construction34 · 9.1%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing28 · 7.5%
- Accommodation and food services26 · 7.0%
- Professional, scientific and technical26 · 7.0%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)47 · 12.6%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines47 · 12.6%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)43 · 11.5%
- Warehousing and transport support activities35 · 9.4%
- Specialised construction activities32 · 8.6%
- Forestry and logging23 · 6.2%
- Construction of buildings23 · 6.2%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)20 · 5.4%
- Food and beverage service activities20 · 5.4%
- Real estate activities18 · 4.8%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tarcău?
Tarcău has 3,226 residents (2026), ranking 1,433 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Tarcău?
Tarcău covers 397.4 km², with a density of 8 people per km².
Is the population of Tarcău growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Tarcău went from 3,497 to 3,226, a change of −7.7%.
Where is Tarcău?
Tarcău is in Neamț County. Latitude 46.755, longitude 26.097.
Average living floor area per dwelling (m²): what is the figure for Tarcău?
In Tarcău, “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)” stands at 119.3 m² (2025), ranking 2 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 50.3 m².
Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³): what is the figure for Tarcău?
In Tarcău, “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)” stands at 1.2 m³ (2025), ranking 2,628 of 2,656 localities; the national median is 27.2 m³.
Which localities border Tarcău?
The nearest to Tarcău are Dămuc (14 km), Tașca (16 km), Bicaz (17 km), Bicazu Ardelean (18 km), Bicaz-Chei (18 km).