Tazlău: population and statistics
Tazlău has a population of 2,518 (2026) across 161.8 km², or 15.6 people per km². It ranks 1,910 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −10.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,518 residents
- 161.8 km²
- 16 people/km²
Key points
Among the 83 localities in Neamț County, Tazlău ranks No. 62 by population.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.40 ‰ in Tazlău, compared with an average of 1.72 ‰ in Neamț County and 3.92 ‰ nationally.
Tazlău: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (30 businesses).
Tazlău in numbers
Where is Tazlău?
Neighbouring localities
- Borlești8.2 km · 9,006
- Asău13 km · 6,474
- Rediu14 km · 5,118
- Piatra Șoimului15 km · 8,110
- Zemeș16 km · 4,399
- Cândești16 km · 3,890
- Balcani17 km · 7,273
- Roznov18 km · 10,168
All localities in Neamț County
Localities of similar size
Population of Tazlău over time
Tazlău had 2,812 residents in 2016 and 2,518 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,668 |
| 2022 | 2,627 |
| 2023 | 2,595 |
| 2024 | 2,553 |
| 2025 | 2,545 |
| 2026 | 2,518 |
Did you know?
- “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 94% of localities.
- “Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³)”: lower than in 93% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 22,668 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous locality is Borlești (9,006 residents), 8.2 km away.
All indicators for Tazlău
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tazlău | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.1 ‰ | 15.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,236 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.9 ‰ | 17.9 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,900 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.4 ‰ | 5.9 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,826 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.1 ‰ | 12.0 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,039 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tazlău | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.17 km | 3.94 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,216 of 2,728 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,306 | 240,582 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,871 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 518.7 ‰ | 445.7 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,214 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 46.4 m² | 51.4 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,046 of 3,163 |
Energy
| Indicator | Tazlău | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.42 km | 3.91 km | 6.17 km | ranked 880 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 38 m³ | 6,207 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 950 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tazlău | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 19.9 ‰ | 33.1 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,433 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.40 ‰ | 1.72 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,959 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Tazlău | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 76 ‰ | 161 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,466 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.3% | 2.6% | 2.3% | ranked 2,207 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Tazlău | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.3 nights | 1.4 | 0.4 | ranked 658 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 132 ‰ | 743 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 733 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.1 ‰ | 24.6 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 707 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Tazlău | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 29.0 m³ | 21.7 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,190 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Tazlău | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.40 ‰ | 1.59 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,963 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.40 ‰ | 0.45 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,772 of 2,807 |
Education
| Indicator | Tazlău | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 82 ‰ | 124 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,946 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.0 per 10,000 inh. | 2.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,308 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Tazlău
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade40 · 32.8%
- Accommodation and food services17 · 13.9%
- Transport and storage15 · 12.3%
- Construction9 · 7.4%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing8 · 6.6%
- Manufacturing8 · 6.6%
- Professional, scientific and technical6 · 4.9%
- Other service activities6 · 4.9%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)30 · 24.6%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)18 · 14.8%
- Food and beverage service activities15 · 12.3%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines11 · 9.0%
- Warehousing and transport support activities9 · 7.4%
- Specialised construction activities8 · 6.6%
- Construction of buildings7 · 5.7%
- Forestry and logging6 · 4.9%
- Civil engineering6 · 4.9%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)4 · 3.3%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tazlău?
Tazlău has 2,518 residents (2026), ranking 1,910 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Tazlău?
Tazlău covers 161.8 km², with a density of 16 people per km².
Is the population of Tazlău growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Tazlău went from 2,812 to 2,518, a change of −10.5%.
Where is Tazlău?
Tazlău is in Neamț County. Latitude 46.713, longitude 26.354.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Tazlău?
In Tazlău, “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.40 ‰ (2026), ranking 2,959 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 2.10 ‰.
Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³): what is the figure for Tazlău?
In Tazlău, “Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³)” stands at 38 m³ (2025), ranking 950 of 1,023 localities; the national median is 269 m³.
Which localities border Tazlău?
The nearest to Tazlău are Borlești (8.2 km), Asău (13 km), Rediu (14 km), Piatra Șoimului (15 km), Zemeș (16 km).