Cața: population and statistics
Cața has a population of 2,717 (2026) across 119.7 km², or 22.7 people per km². It ranks 1,770 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −1.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,717 residents
- 119.7 km²
- 23 people/km²
Key points
Among the 58 localities in Brașov County, Cața ranks No. 40 by population.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.37 ‰ in Cața, compared with an average of 4.06 ‰ in Brașov County and 3.92 ‰ nationally.
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): 10.1% in Cața, compared with an average of 2.0% in Brașov County and 2.0% nationally.
Cața: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (21 businesses).
Cața in numbers
Where is Cața?
Neighbouring localities
- Homorod5.5 km · 2,688
- Rupea7.3 km · 5,721
- Hoghiz12 km · 5,217
- Ungra12 km · 2,428
- Ulieș12 km · 1,178
- Racoș12 km · 3,867
- Ocland15 km · 1,278
- Dârjiu16 km · 1,010
All localities in Brașov County
Localities of similar size
Population of Cața over time
Cața had 2,766 residents in 2016 and 2,717 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,734 |
| 2022 | 2,730 |
| 2023 | 2,713 |
| 2024 | 2,695 |
| 2025 | 2,697 |
| 2026 | 2,717 |
Did you know?
- “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 94% of localities.
- “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)”: higher than in 93% of localities.
- “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 92% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 16,761 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Homorod, 5.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Rupea (5,721 residents), 7.3 km away.
All indicators for Cața
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Cața | Brașov County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.7 ‰ | 21.6 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,241 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.0 ‰ | 17.9 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,922 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.9 ‰ | 7.3 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 496 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.9 ‰ | 9.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,554 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Cața | Brașov County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,100 | 303,112 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,257 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 404.9 ‰ | 469.7 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,611 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 58.4 m² | 51.0 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 749 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Cața | Brașov County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 16.9 ‰ | 68.6 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,679 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.37 ‰ | 4.06 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,970 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Cața | Brașov County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 61 ‰ | 289 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,847 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 10.1% | 2.0% | 2.3% | ranked 214 of 3,163 |
Health
| Indicator | Cața | Brașov County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.37 ‰ | 1.22 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,450 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Cața | Brașov County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 138 ‰ | 183 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 452 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.4 per 10,000 inh. | 2.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 332 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Cața
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade32 · 21.3%
- Administrative and support services19 · 12.7%
- Transport and storage16 · 10.7%
- Accommodation and food services16 · 10.7%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing14 · 9.3%
- Construction12 · 8.0%
- Manufacturing8 · 5.3%
- Real estate8 · 5.3%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)21 · 14.0%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)17 · 11.3%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services14 · 9.3%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines13 · 8.7%
- Food and beverage service activities12 · 8.0%
- Specialised construction activities11 · 7.3%
- Construction of buildings10 · 6.7%
- Services to buildings and landscape activities10 · 6.7%
- Civil engineering8 · 5.3%
- Real estate activities8 · 5.3%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Cața?
Cața has 2,717 residents (2026), ranking 1,770 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Cața?
Cața covers 119.7 km², with a density of 23 people per km².
Is the population of Cața growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Cața went from 2,766 to 2,717, a change of −1.8%.
Where is Cața?
Cața is in Brașov County. Latitude 46.090, longitude 25.280.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Cața?
In Cața, “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.37 ‰ (2026), ranking 2,970 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 2.10 ‰.
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): what is the figure for Cața?
In Cața, “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)” stands at 10.1% (2026), ranking 214 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 2.3%.
Which localities border Cața?
The nearest to Cața are Homorod (5.5 km), Rupea (7.3 km), Hoghiz (12 km), Ungra (12 km), Ulieș (12 km).