Mânzălești: population and statistics
Mânzălești has a population of 2,019 (2026) across 94.9 km², or 21.3 people per km². It ranks 2,319 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −18.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,019 residents
- 94.9 km²
- 21 people/km²
Key points
Among the 87 localities in Buzău County, Mânzălești ranks No. 64 by population.
Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants: 19.81 km in Mânzălești, compared with an average of 7.19 km in Buzău County and 4.84 km nationally.
Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants: 18.8 ‰ in Mânzălești, compared with an average of 13.3 ‰ in Buzău County and 11.1 ‰ nationally.
Mânzălești: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (22 businesses).
Mânzălești in numbers
Where is Mânzălești?
Population of Mânzălești over time
Mânzălești had 2,474 residents in 2016 and 2,019 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,216 |
| 2022 | 2,171 |
| 2023 | 2,137 |
| 2024 | 2,064 |
| 2025 | 2,046 |
| 2026 | 2,019 |
Did you know?
- “Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 94% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 13,297 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous locality is Lopătari (3,107 residents), 5.5 km away.
All indicators for Mânzălești
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mânzălești | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.4 ‰ | 15.4 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,582 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.3 ‰ | 18.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,793 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.4 ‰ | 6.2 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 600 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.8 ‰ | 13.3 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 425 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mânzălești | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.81 km | 7.19 km | 7.67 km | ranked 167 of 2,728 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,340 | 213,362 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,810 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 663.7 ‰ | 494.1 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 362 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 40.6 m² | 51.0 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,666 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.50 ‰ | 1.38 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,553 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mânzălești | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 30.7 ‰ | 43.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,471 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.99 ‰ | 2.92 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,563 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mânzălești | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 68 ‰ | 205 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,639 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.3% | ranked 1,670 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Mânzălești | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.3 nights | 0.7 | 0.4 | ranked 658 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 206 ‰ | 414 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 619 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.9 ‰ | 16.7 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 643 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Mânzălești | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 13.4 m³ | 33.7 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,205 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Mânzălești | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.50 ‰ | 1.59 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,496 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.50 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,171 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.50 ‰ | 0.73 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,007 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Mânzălești | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 88 ‰ | 137 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,700 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.0 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 867 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Mânzălești
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade29 · 21.8%
- Transport and storage19 · 14.3%
- Construction16 · 12.0%
- Administrative and support services13 · 9.8%
- Manufacturing11 · 8.3%
- Accommodation and food services10 · 7.5%
- Professional, scientific and technical9 · 6.8%
- Real estate6 · 4.5%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)22 · 16.5%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines17 · 12.8%
- Specialised construction activities14 · 10.5%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)14 · 10.5%
- Warehousing and transport support activities9 · 6.8%
- Food and beverage service activities9 · 6.8%
- Construction of buildings8 · 6.0%
- Civil engineering6 · 4.5%
- Real estate activities6 · 4.5%
- Head offices and management consultancy6 · 4.5%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mânzălești?
Mânzălești has 2,019 residents (2026), ranking 2,319 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Mânzălești?
Mânzălești covers 94.9 km², with a density of 21 people per km².
Is the population of Mânzălești growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mânzălești went from 2,474 to 2,019, a change of −18.4%.
Where is Mânzălești?
Mânzălești is in Buzău County. Latitude 45.500, longitude 26.650.
Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Mânzălești?
In Mânzălești, “Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 19.81 km (2025), ranking 167 of 2,728 localities; the national median is 7.67 km.
Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Mânzălești?
In Mânzălești, “Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 18.8 ‰ (2025), ranking 425 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 13.0 ‰.
Which localities border Mânzălești?
The nearest to Mânzălești are Lopătari (5.5 km), Vintilă Vodă (6.4 km), Bisoca (6.6 km), Chiliile (7.6 km), Sărulești (7.8 km).