Murfatlar: population and statistics
Murfatlar has a population of 10,310 (2026) across 66.7 km², or 155 people per km². It ranks 247 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −11.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 10,310 residents
- 66.7 km²
- 155 people/km²
Key points
Among the 70 localities in Constanța County, Murfatlar ranks No. 12 by population.
Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants: 4 ‰ in Murfatlar, compared with an average of 3,251 ‰ in Constanța County and 930 ‰ nationally.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 27.3 ‰ in Murfatlar, compared with an average of 20.3 ‰ in Constanța County and 20.1 ‰ nationally.
Murfatlar: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (138 businesses).
Murfatlar in numbers
Where is Murfatlar?
Population of Murfatlar over time
Murfatlar had 11,656 residents in 2016 and 10,310 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 11,030 |
| 2022 | 10,842 |
| 2023 | 10,681 |
| 2024 | 10,563 |
| 2025 | 10,375 |
| 2026 | 10,310 |
Did you know?
- “Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 95% of localities.
- “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)”: lower than in 95% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,338 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Poarta Albă, 4.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Valu lui Traian (19,101 residents), 5.5 km away.
All indicators for Murfatlar
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Murfatlar | Constanța County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 22.1 ‰ | 19.2 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 637 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 27.3 ‰ | 20.3 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 150 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.5 ‰ | 6.6 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,782 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.4 ‰ | 10.7 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,890 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Murfatlar | Constanța County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.27 km | 4.56 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,692 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.81 ‰ | 2.01 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 618 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 3,997 | 341,463 | 10,177,161 | ranked 284 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 387.7 ‰ | 459.8 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,785 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 46.6 m² | 50.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,014 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.39 ‰ | 5.57 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,677 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Murfatlar | Constanța County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 37.2 ‰ | 66.2 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 993 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.23 ‰ | 4.12 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,462 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Murfatlar | Constanța County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 166 ‰ | 259 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 523 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 0.4% | 1.3% | 2.3% | ranked 2,971 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Murfatlar | Constanța County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.0 nights | 10.0 | 0.4 | ranked 1,070 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4 ‰ | 3,251 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 1,203 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.9 ‰ | 217.5 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 1,307 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Murfatlar | Constanța County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 37.0 m³ | 54.9 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 799 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.55 km | 2.97 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,201 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Murfatlar | Constanța County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.65 ‰ | 3.89 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 290 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.48 ‰ | 0.61 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,284 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.39 ‰ | 1.47 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,367 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Murfatlar | Constanța County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 132 ‰ | 179 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 527 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.9 per 10,000 inh. | 2.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,697 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Murfatlar
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade195 · 23.7%
- Transport and storage93 · 11.3%
- Construction79 · 9.6%
- Manufacturing72 · 8.8%
- Administrative and support services72 · 8.8%
- Accommodation and food services63 · 7.7%
- Professional, scientific and technical52 · 6.3%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation35 · 4.3%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)138 · 16.8%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)96 · 11.7%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines65 · 7.9%
- Specialised construction activities64 · 7.8%
- Warehousing and transport support activities58 · 7.1%
- Food and beverage service activities56 · 6.8%
- Construction of buildings46 · 5.6%
- Real estate activities34 · 4.1%
- Office administration and business support activities33 · 4.0%
- Civil engineering27 · 3.3%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Murfatlar?
Murfatlar has 10,310 residents (2026), ranking 247 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Murfatlar?
Murfatlar covers 66.7 km², with a density of 155 people per km².
Is the population of Murfatlar growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Murfatlar went from 11,656 to 10,310, a change of −11.5%.
Where is Murfatlar?
Murfatlar is in Constanța County. Latitude 44.174, longitude 28.408.
Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Murfatlar?
In Murfatlar, “Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 4 ‰ (2025), ranking 1,203 of 1,250 localities; the national median is 200 ‰.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Murfatlar?
In Murfatlar, “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 27.3 ‰ (2025), ranking 150 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 17.3 ‰.
Which localities border Murfatlar?
The nearest to Murfatlar are Poarta Albă (4.8 km), Valu lui Traian (5.5 km), Bărăganu (11 km), Cumpăna (11 km), Castelu (11 km).