Băuțar: population and statistics
Băuțar has a population of 2,229 (2026) across 188.9 km², or 11.8 people per km². It ranks 2,138 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −13.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,229 residents
- 188.9 km²
- 12 people/km²
Key points
Among the 77 localities in Caraș-Severin County, Băuțar ranks No. 28 by population.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: 9.0 in Băuțar, compared with an average of 3.8 per 10,000 inh. in Caraș-Severin County and 3.1 per 10,000 inh. nationally.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.45 ‰ in Băuțar, compared with an average of 0.71 ‰ in Caraș-Severin County and 1.87 ‰ nationally.
Băuțar: the most common activity among active businesses is Land transport and transport via pipelines (44 businesses).
Băuțar in numbers
Where is Băuțar?
Population of Băuțar over time
Băuțar had 2,573 residents in 2016 and 2,229 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,378 |
| 2022 | 2,359 |
| 2023 | 2,321 |
| 2024 | 2,296 |
| 2025 | 2,266 |
| 2026 | 2,229 |
Did you know?
- “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 94% of localities.
- “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 90% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 26,462 football pitches.
- Its population density is 7.7 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Marga, 6.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Zăvoi (3,780 residents), 13 km away.
All indicators for Băuțar
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Băuțar | Caraș-Severin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.9 ‰ | 14.1 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,068 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.8 ‰ | 18.9 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,168 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.9 ‰ | 5.1 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,547 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.5 ‰ | 12.2 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 604 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Băuțar | Caraș-Severin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.45 ‰ | 0.71 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 2,198 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,030 | 140,490 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,386 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 462.1 ‰ | 476.7 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,864 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 65.4 m² | 54.5 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 308 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Băuțar | Caraș-Severin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 36.3 ‰ | 38.6 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,057 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.79 ‰ | 2.08 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,862 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Băuțar | Caraș-Severin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 86 ‰ | 182 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,242 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.5% | 1.8% | 2.3% | ranked 2,069 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Băuțar | Caraș-Severin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.1 nights | 2.7 | 0.4 | ranked 868 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 31 ‰ | 955 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 1,034 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.5 ‰ | 41.5 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 616 of 1,362 |
Health
| Indicator | Băuțar | Caraș-Severin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.45 ‰ | 1.92 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,709 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.45 ‰ | 0.53 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,452 of 2,807 |
Education
| Indicator | Băuțar | Caraș-Severin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 66 ‰ | 122 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,582 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.0 per 10,000 inh. | 3.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 175 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Băuțar
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Transport and storage55 · 29.1%
- Wholesale and retail trade38 · 20.1%
- Manufacturing20 · 10.6%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing18 · 9.5%
- Construction17 · 9.0%
- Administrative and support services17 · 9.0%
- Accommodation and food services9 · 4.8%
- Real estate4 · 2.1%
Most common activities
- Land transport and transport via pipelines44 · 23.3%
- Warehousing and transport support activities30 · 15.9%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)26 · 13.8%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)22 · 11.6%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)17 · 9.0%
- Forestry and logging16 · 8.5%
- Specialised construction activities15 · 7.9%
- Construction of buildings11 · 5.8%
- Civil engineering8 · 4.2%
- Rental and leasing activities8 · 4.2%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Băuțar?
Băuțar has 2,229 residents (2026), ranking 2,138 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Băuțar?
Băuțar covers 188.9 km², with a density of 12 people per km².
Is the population of Băuțar growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Băuțar went from 2,573 to 2,229, a change of −13.4%.
Where is Băuțar?
Băuțar is in Caraș-Severin County. Latitude 45.499, longitude 22.599.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Băuțar?
In Băuțar, “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants” stands at 9.0 per 10,000 inh. (2025), ranking 175 of 3,122 localities; the national median is 3.6 per 10,000 inh.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Băuțar?
In Băuțar, “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.45 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,198 of 2,438 localities; the national median is 1.53 ‰.
Which localities border Băuțar?
The nearest to Băuțar are Marga (6.1 km), Sarmizegetusa (12 km), Zăvoi (13 km), Răchitova (15 km), Lunca Cernii de Jos (16 km).