Gura Teghii: population and statistics
Gura Teghii has a population of 3,027 (2026) across 460.4 km², or 6.6 people per km². It ranks 1,562 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −12.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,027 residents
- 460.4 km²
- 7 people/km²
Key points
Among the 87 localities in Buzău County, Gura Teghii ranks No. 42 by population.
Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³): 111.7 m³ in Gura Teghii, compared with an average of 33.7 m³ in Buzău County and 39.9 m³ nationally.
Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants: 631.3 ‰ in Gura Teghii, compared with an average of 494.1 ‰ in Buzău County and 470.2 ‰ nationally.
Gura Teghii: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (47 businesses).
Gura Teghii in numbers
Where is Gura Teghii?
Neighbouring localities
- Comandău13 km · 918
- Zagon19 km · 4,910
- Lopătari20 km · 3,107
- Siriu21 km · 3,022
- Brăești21 km · 2,079
- Sita Buzăului22 km · 4,748
- Mânzălești23 km · 2,019
- Chiliile23 km · 397
All localities in Buzău County
Localities of similar size
Population of Gura Teghii over time
Gura Teghii had 3,472 residents in 2016 and 3,027 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,248 |
| 2022 | 3,197 |
| 2023 | 3,144 |
| 2024 | 3,092 |
| 2025 | 3,057 |
| 2026 | 3,027 |
Did you know?
- “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)”: higher than in 98% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 64,486 football pitches.
- Its population density is 13.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Comandău, 13.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Zagon (4,910 residents), 19 km away.
All indicators for Gura Teghii
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gura Teghii | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.5 ‰ | 15.4 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,156 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.5 ‰ | 18.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,525 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.9 ‰ | 6.2 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,550 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.2 ‰ | 13.3 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,251 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gura Teghii | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.08 km | 7.19 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,077 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.97 ‰ | 1.70 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 568 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,911 | 213,362 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,051 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 631.3 ‰ | 494.1 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 468 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 50.9 m² | 51.0 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,489 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.32 ‰ | 1.38 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 947 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gura Teghii | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 31.4 ‰ | 43.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,418 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.30 ‰ | 2.92 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 767 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gura Teghii | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 61 ‰ | 205 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,847 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 3.7% | 2.1% | 2.3% | ranked 1,011 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Gura Teghii | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.7 nights | 0.7 | 0.4 | ranked 425 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 503 ‰ | 414 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 365 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 34.7 ‰ | 16.7 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 307 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Gura Teghii | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 111.7 m³ | 33.7 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 55 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.98 km | 2.75 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,341 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Gura Teghii | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.33 ‰ | 0.73 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,579 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Gura Teghii | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 75 ‰ | 137 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,249 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,683 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Gura Teghii
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade61 · 23.9%
- Transport and storage32 · 12.5%
- Accommodation and food services31 · 12.2%
- Manufacturing25 · 9.8%
- Construction23 · 9.0%
- Administrative and support services18 · 7.1%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing16 · 6.3%
- Professional, scientific and technical16 · 6.3%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)47 · 18.4%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines30 · 11.8%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)29 · 11.4%
- Food and beverage service activities27 · 10.6%
- Specialised construction activities20 · 7.8%
- Accommodation19 · 7.5%
- Construction of buildings17 · 6.7%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)15 · 5.9%
- Forestry and logging13 · 5.1%
- Sports, amusement and recreation activities11 · 4.3%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gura Teghii?
Gura Teghii has 3,027 residents (2026), ranking 1,562 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Gura Teghii?
Gura Teghii covers 460.4 km², with a density of 7 people per km².
Is the population of Gura Teghii growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gura Teghii went from 3,472 to 3,027, a change of −12.8%.
Where is Gura Teghii?
Gura Teghii is in Buzău County. Latitude 45.613, longitude 26.408.
Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³): what is the figure for Gura Teghii?
In Gura Teghii, “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)” stands at 111.7 m³ (2025), ranking 55 of 2,656 localities; the national median is 27.2 m³.
Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Gura Teghii?
In Gura Teghii, “Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 631.3 ‰ (2025), ranking 468 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 484.8 ‰.
Which localities border Gura Teghii?
The nearest to Gura Teghii are Comandău (13 km), Zagon (19 km), Lopătari (20 km), Siriu (21 km), Brăești (21 km).