Lunca Ilvei: population and statistics
Lunca Ilvei has a population of 3,237 (2026) across 110.1 km², or 29.4 people per km². It ranks 1,427 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −3.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,237 residents
- 110.1 km²
- 29 people/km²
Key points
Among the 62 localities in Bistrița-Năsăud County, Lunca Ilvei ranks No. 30 by population.
Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants: 7.4 ‰ in Lunca Ilvei, compared with an average of 9.4 ‰ in Bistrița-Năsăud County and 11.1 ‰ nationally.
Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants: 192 ‰ in Lunca Ilvei, compared with an average of 215 ‰ in Bistrița-Năsăud County and 252 ‰ nationally.
Lunca Ilvei: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (38 businesses).
Lunca Ilvei in numbers
Where is Lunca Ilvei?
Population of Lunca Ilvei over time
Lunca Ilvei had 3,337 residents in 2016 and 3,237 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,282 |
| 2022 | 3,260 |
| 2023 | 3,228 |
| 2024 | 3,216 |
| 2025 | 3,213 |
| 2026 | 3,237 |
Did you know?
- “Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 95% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 15,426 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Ilva Mare, 11.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Tiha Bârgăului (6,640 residents), 14 km away.
All indicators for Lunca Ilvei
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lunca Ilvei | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.2 ‰ | 12.6 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,009 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.4 ‰ | 14.7 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,740 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.0 ‰ | 8.5 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 177 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.4 ‰ | 9.4 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 3,003 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lunca Ilvei | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.94 km | 5.45 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,297 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.93 ‰ | 2.26 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,706 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,456 | 149,945 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,604 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 449.8 ‰ | 465.5 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,020 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 56.1 m² | 58.8 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 943 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.24 ‰ | 3.83 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 990 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lunca Ilvei | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 34.3 ‰ | 50.2 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,209 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.85 ‰ | 3.62 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,807 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lunca Ilvei | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 192 ‰ | 215 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 421 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.4% | 1.9% | 2.3% | ranked 2,140 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Lunca Ilvei | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.1 nights | 0.7 | 0.4 | ranked 868 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 66 ‰ | 429 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 902 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.6 ‰ | 18.3 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 996 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Lunca Ilvei | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 16.1 m³ | 31.0 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,060 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.31 km | 4.22 km | 4.05 km | ranked 601 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Lunca Ilvei | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.31 ‰ | 0.74 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,665 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Lunca Ilvei | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 111 ‰ | 158 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 918 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,857 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Lunca Ilvei
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade59 · 24.4%
- Construction33 · 13.6%
- Manufacturing32 · 13.2%
- Transport and storage28 · 11.6%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing15 · 6.2%
- Administrative and support services13 · 5.4%
- Accommodation and food services11 · 4.5%
- Professional, scientific and technical11 · 4.5%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)38 · 15.7%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)33 · 13.6%
- Specialised construction activities27 · 11.2%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines25 · 10.3%
- Construction of buildings23 · 9.5%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)16 · 6.6%
- Warehousing and transport support activities13 · 5.4%
- Civil engineering12 · 5.0%
- Forestry and logging11 · 4.5%
- Trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles10 · 4.1%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lunca Ilvei?
Lunca Ilvei has 3,237 residents (2026), ranking 1,427 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Lunca Ilvei?
Lunca Ilvei covers 110.1 km², with a density of 29 people per km².
Is the population of Lunca Ilvei growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lunca Ilvei went from 3,337 to 3,237, a change of −3.0%.
Where is Lunca Ilvei?
Lunca Ilvei is in Bistrița-Năsăud County. Latitude 47.322, longitude 25.026.
Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Lunca Ilvei?
In Lunca Ilvei, “Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 7.4 ‰ (2025), ranking 3,003 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 13.0 ‰.
Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Lunca Ilvei?
In Lunca Ilvei, “Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 192 ‰ (2024), ranking 421 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 71 ‰.
Which localities border Lunca Ilvei?
The nearest to Lunca Ilvei are Ilva Mare (12 km), Coșna (13 km), Tiha Bârgăului (14 km), Leșu (16 km), Măgura Ilvei (16 km).