Sărata: population and statistics
Sărata has a population of 2,392 (2026) across 21.2 km², or 113 people per km². It ranks 1,997 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +7.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,392 residents
- 21.2 km²
- 113 people/km²
Key points
Among the 93 localities in Bacău County, Sărata ranks No. 77 by population.
Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.00 ‰ in Sărata, compared with an average of 1.61 ‰ in Bacău County and 3.53 ‰ nationally.
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): 0.3% in Sărata, compared with an average of 0.7% in Bacău County and 2.0% nationally.
Sărata: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (47 businesses).
Sărata in numbers
Where is Sărata?
Population of Sărata over time
Sărata had 2,226 residents in 2016 and 2,392 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,309 |
| 2022 | 2,313 |
| 2023 | 2,318 |
| 2024 | 2,357 |
| 2025 | 2,384 |
| 2026 | 2,392 |
Did you know?
- “Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)”: lower than in 96% of localities.
- “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 91% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,966 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous locality is Luizi-Călugăra (4,874 residents), 3.5 km away.
All indicators for Sărata
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sărata | Bacău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 28.0 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 290 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 21.7 ‰ | 20.9 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 606 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.2 ‰ | 6.2 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,790 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.8 ‰ | 11.3 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,806 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sărata | Bacău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.06 km | 3.43 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,752 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.02 ‰ | 1.28 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 244 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,206 | 296,898 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,045 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 504.2 ‰ | 421.9 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,365 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 50.4 m² | 49.1 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,562 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.93 ‰ | 1.56 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 406 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sărata | Bacău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 42.2 ‰ | 34.3 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 764 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 4.18 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 450 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sărata | Bacău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 147 ‰ | 174 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 604 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 0.3% | 0.7% | 2.3% | ranked 3,029 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Sărata | Bacău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.6 nights | 0.8 | 0.4 | ranked 464 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 338 ‰ | 411 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 479 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 41.4 ‰ | 12.8 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 264 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Sărata | Bacău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 57.3 m³ | 25.3 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 297 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.18 km | 2.07 km | 4.05 km | ranked 813 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Sărata | Bacău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.00 ‰ | 1.61 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,784 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.00 ‰ | 0.34 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,756 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.00 ‰ | 0.42 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 2,127 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Sărata | Bacău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 61 ‰ | 135 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,730 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.2 per 10,000 inh. | 2.5 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,204 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Sărata
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade60 · 17.6%
- Transport and storage43 · 12.6%
- Professional, scientific and technical34 · 10.0%
- Administrative and support services31 · 9.1%
- Construction27 · 7.9%
- Manufacturing26 · 7.6%
- Accommodation and food services22 · 6.5%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation18 · 5.3%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)47 · 13.8%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)35 · 10.3%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines35 · 10.3%
- Specialised construction activities22 · 6.5%
- Construction of buildings21 · 6.2%
- Food and beverage service activities20 · 5.9%
- Warehousing and transport support activities18 · 5.3%
- Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing17 · 5.0%
- Rental and leasing activities17 · 5.0%
- Office administration and business support activities17 · 5.0%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sărata?
Sărata has 2,392 residents (2026), ranking 1,997 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Sărata?
Sărata covers 21.2 km², with a density of 113 people per km².
Is the population of Sărata growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sărata went from 2,226 to 2,392, a change of +7.5%.
Where is Sărata?
Sărata is in Bacău County. Latitude 46.506, longitude 26.869.
Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Sărata?
In Sărata, “Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.00 ‰ (2024), ranking 2,784 of 2,833 localities; the national median is 0.52 ‰.
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): what is the figure for Sărata?
In Sărata, “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)” stands at 0.3% (2026), ranking 3,029 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 2.3%.
Which localities border Sărata?
The nearest to Sărata are Luizi-Călugăra (3.5 km), Nicolae Bălcescu (4.7 km), Măgura (6.0 km), Letea Veche (7.9 km), Faraoani (8.4 km).