Tamași: population and statistics
Tamași has a population of 3,260 (2026) across 46.4 km², or 70.2 people per km². It ranks 1,419 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +5.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,260 residents
- 46.4 km²
- 70 people/km²
Key points
Among the 93 localities in Bacău County, Tamași ranks No. 64 by population.
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): 0.2% in Tamași, compared with an average of 0.7% in Bacău County and 2.0% nationally.
Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants: 363.5 ‰ in Tamași, compared with an average of 421.9 ‰ in Bacău County and 470.2 ‰ nationally.
Tamași: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (29 businesses).
Tamași in numbers
Where is Tamași?
Population of Tamași over time
Tamași had 3,105 residents in 2016 and 3,260 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,150 |
| 2022 | 3,182 |
| 2023 | 3,196 |
| 2024 | 3,214 |
| 2025 | 3,245 |
| 2026 | 3,260 |
Did you know?
- “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)”: lower than in 98% of localities.
- “Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 93% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,504 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous locality is Nicolae Bălcescu (10,009 residents), 7.7 km away.
All indicators for Tamași
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tamași | Bacău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 23.6 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 510 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.6 ‰ | 20.9 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,997 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.4 ‰ | 6.2 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,312 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.0 ‰ | 11.3 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,885 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tamași | Bacău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.12 km | 3.43 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,026 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.92 ‰ | 1.28 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,718 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,185 | 296,898 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,098 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 363.5 ‰ | 421.9 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,948 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 53.9 m² | 49.1 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,154 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tamași | Bacău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 18.1 ‰ | 34.3 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,587 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.53 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,122 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Tamași | Bacău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 40 ‰ | 174 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,605 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 0.2% | 0.7% | 2.3% | ranked 3,073 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Tamași | Bacău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 14.7 m³ | 25.3 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,132 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.28 km | 2.07 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,020 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Tamași | Bacău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.31 ‰ | 1.61 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,378 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.31 ‰ | 0.34 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,257 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.31 ‰ | 0.42 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,665 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Tamași | Bacău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 105 ‰ | 135 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,096 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. | 2.5 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,857 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Tamași
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade36 · 20.9%
- Transport and storage25 · 14.5%
- Manufacturing19 · 11.0%
- Administrative and support services17 · 9.9%
- Construction16 · 9.3%
- Other service activities12 · 7.0%
- Accommodation and food services9 · 5.2%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing8 · 4.7%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)29 · 16.9%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)21 · 12.2%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines20 · 11.6%
- Specialised construction activities15 · 8.7%
- Warehousing and transport support activities12 · 7.0%
- Construction of buildings10 · 5.8%
- Food and beverage service activities9 · 5.2%
- Manufacture of food products8 · 4.7%
- Office administration and business support activities8 · 4.7%
- Other personal service activities7 · 4.1%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tamași?
Tamași has 3,260 residents (2026), ranking 1,419 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Tamași?
Tamași covers 46.4 km², with a density of 70 people per km².
Is the population of Tamași growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Tamași went from 3,105 to 3,260, a change of +5.0%.
Where is Tamași?
Tamași is in Bacău County. Latitude 46.483, longitude 26.983.
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): what is the figure for Tamași?
In Tamași, “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)” stands at 0.2% (2026), ranking 3,073 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 2.3%.
Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Tamași?
In Tamași, “Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 363.5 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,948 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 484.8 ‰.
Which localities border Tamași?
The nearest to Tamași are Nicolae Bălcescu (7.7 km), Gioseni (7.7 km), Letea Veche (7.8 km), Faraoani (8.5 km), Parincea (8.9 km).