NACE 53
Postal and courier activities: active businesses by locality
Postal and courier activities: 44,133 active businesses, or 1.3% of the national total. Bucharest comes top.
Ranking by number of active businesses
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bucharest | 10,798 | 1.4% |
| 2 | Cluj-Napoca | 1,489 | 1.3% |
| 3 | Brașov | 1,310 | 1.6% |
| 4 | Timișoara | 1,286 | 1.6% |
| 5 | Iași | 1,005 | 1.3% |
| 6 | Constanța | 645 | 1.0% |
| 7 | Pitești | 546 | 1.7% |
| 8 | Oradea | 539 | 1.0% |
| 9 | Craiova | 510 | 1.2% |
| 10 | Sibiu | 508 | 1.3% |
| 11 | Bragadiru | 466 | 2.6% |
| 12 | Galați | 443 | 1.3% |
| 13 | Bacău | 428 | 1.7% |
| 14 | Târgu Mureș | 423 | 1.5% |
| 15 | Arad | 422 | 1.2% |
| 16 | Voluntari | 412 | 1.3% |
| 17 | Chiajna | 409 | 2.3% |
| 18 | Suceava | 369 | 2.1% |
| 19 | Popești-Leordeni | 282 | 1.4% |
| 20 | Ploiești | 277 | 0.8% |
| 21 | Florești | 276 | 1.5% |
| 22 | Baia Mare | 249 | 1.1% |
| 23 | Târgu Jiu | 217 | 1.3% |
| 24 | Bistrița | 209 | 1.3% |
| 25 | Pantelimon | 207 | 1.9% |
| 26 | Târgoviște | 207 | 1.5% |
| 27 | Afumați | 204 | 3.4% |
| 28 | Drobeta-Turnu Severin | 175 | 1.7% |
| 29 | Brăila | 169 | 1.0% |
| 30 | Dobroești | 168 | 1.9% |
| 31 | Otopeni | 167 | 1.3% |
| 32 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | 161 | 1.0% |
| 33 | Focșani | 153 | 1.2% |
| 34 | Piatra Neamț | 152 | 1.1% |
| 35 | Râmnicu Sărat | 144 | 2.6% |
| 36 | Reșița | 143 | 1.7% |
| 37 | Satu Mare | 139 | 0.8% |
| 38 | Alba Iulia | 135 | 0.8% |
| 39 | Dumbrăvița | 129 | 1.3% |
| 40 | Buzău | 129 | 0.7% |
| 41 | Miroslava | 128 | 1.4% |
| 42 | Bârlad | 127 | 1.8% |
| 43 | Măgurele | 118 | 2.0% |
| 44 | Câmpina | 117 | 1.8% |
| 45 | Botoșani | 113 | 1.2% |
| 46 | Vaslui | 109 | 1.4% |
| 47 | Deva | 108 | 0.9% |
| 48 | Buftea | 105 | 1.6% |
| 49 | Giroc | 105 | 1.2% |
| 50 | Onești | 104 | 1.8% |
Ranking by the activity's share of businesses (medium and large areas)
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Prundu | 31 | 8.2% |
| 2 | Gorban | 25 | 7.6% |
| 3 | Slobozia | 45 | 7.3% |
| 4 | Priboieni | 19 | 7.2% |
| 5 | Bogați | 24 | 6.6% |
| 6 | Rătești | 17 | 6.4% |
| 7 | Grădiștea | 5 | 6.3% |
| 8 | Crevedia Mare | 22 | 6.1% |
| 9 | Ludești | 19 | 6.1% |
| 10 | Leordeni | 28 | 6.0% |
| 11 | Salcia | 4 | 6.0% |
| 12 | Ionești | 4 | 5.8% |
| 13 | Grămești | 7 | 5.7% |
| 14 | Punghina | 3 | 5.7% |
| 15 | Hulubești | 7 | 5.6% |
| 16 | Urdari | 12 | 5.5% |
| 17 | Bosanci | 64 | 5.4% |
| 18 | Capu Câmpului | 8 | 5.4% |
| 19 | Baia | 21 | 5.3% |
| 20 | Vânătorii Mici | 23 | 5.2% |
| 21 | Raciu | 8 | 5.2% |
| 22 | Hărmănești | 4 | 5.1% |
| 23 | Scăești | 5 | 5.1% |
| 24 | Breznița-Ocol | 12 | 5.0% |
| 25 | Boghicea | 3 | 5.0% |
| 26 | Vulcana-Băi | 8 | 5.0% |
| 27 | Hârsești | 6 | 4.9% |
| 28 | Teslui | 4 | 4.9% |
| 29 | Mogoșani | 13 | 4.9% |
| 30 | Roata de Jos | 51 | 4.8% |