Gura Râului: population and statistics
Gura Râului has a population of 3,909 (2026) across 105.2 km², or 37.1 people per km². It ranks 1,113 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +4.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,909 residents
- 105.2 km²
- 37 people/km²
Key points
Among the 64 localities in Sibiu County, Gura Râului ranks No. 23 by population.
Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants: 2,366 ‰ in Gura Râului, compared with an average of 1,507 ‰ in Sibiu County and 930 ‰ nationally.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: 138 ‰ in Gura Râului, compared with an average of 177 ‰ in Sibiu County and 163 ‰ nationally.
Gura Râului: the most common activity among active businesses is Land transport and transport via pipelines (77 businesses).
Gura Râului in numbers
Where is Gura Râului?
Population of Gura Râului over time
Gura Râului had 3,735 residents in 2016 and 3,909 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,804 |
| 2022 | 3,796 |
| 2023 | 3,822 |
| 2024 | 3,854 |
| 2025 | 3,906 |
| 2026 | 3,909 |
Did you know?
- “Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 92% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 14,739 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Orlat, 6.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Săliște (6,158 residents), 12 km away.
All indicators for Gura Râului
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gura Râului | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.6 ‰ | 19.4 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,689 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.1 ‰ | 18.0 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,846 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.0 ‰ | 7.1 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 476 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.0 ‰ | 9.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,515 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gura Râului | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.24 km | 4.47 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,993 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.77 ‰ | 1.83 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,880 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,720 | 211,601 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,234 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 440.0 ‰ | 452.1 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,155 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 61.8 m² | 53.7 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 508 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.77 ‰ | 4.37 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,312 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gura Râului | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 44.8 ‰ | 57.0 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 669 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.58 ‰ | 4.13 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 649 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gura Râului | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 60 ‰ | 296 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,886 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 2.3% | 2.1% | 2.3% | ranked 1,572 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Gura Râului | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 4.6 nights | 2.3 | 0.4 | ranked 107 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2,366 ‰ | 1,507 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 98 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 88.8 ‰ | 33.0 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 130 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Gura Râului | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 24.0 m³ | 43.1 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,519 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.14 km | 3.82 km | 4.05 km | ranked 825 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Gura Râului | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.51 ‰ | 3.54 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,458 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.51 ‰ | 0.68 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,125 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.51 ‰ | 1.16 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 980 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Gura Râului | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 138 ‰ | 177 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 452 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.6 per 10,000 inh. | 3.5 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,202 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Gura Râului
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade95 · 18.4%
- Transport and storage84 · 16.2%
- Manufacturing61 · 11.8%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing58 · 11.2%
- Administrative and support services45 · 8.7%
- Construction40 · 7.7%
- Accommodation and food services35 · 6.8%
- Professional, scientific and technical23 · 4.4%
Most common activities
- Land transport and transport via pipelines77 · 14.9%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)71 · 13.7%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)54 · 10.4%
- Warehousing and transport support activities49 · 9.5%
- Forestry and logging48 · 9.3%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)39 · 7.5%
- Specialised construction activities36 · 7.0%
- Accommodation25 · 4.8%
- Food and beverage service activities22 · 4.3%
- Real estate activities20 · 3.9%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gura Râului?
Gura Râului has 3,909 residents (2026), ranking 1,113 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Gura Râului?
Gura Râului covers 105.2 km², with a density of 37 people per km².
Is the population of Gura Râului growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gura Râului went from 3,735 to 3,909, a change of +4.7%.
Where is Gura Râului?
Gura Râului is in Sibiu County. Latitude 45.698, longitude 23.943.
Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Gura Râului?
In Gura Râului, “Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 2,366 ‰ (2025), ranking 98 of 1,250 localities; the national median is 200 ‰.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Gura Râului?
In Gura Râului, “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 138 ‰ (2025), ranking 452 of 3,158 localities; the national median is 91 ‰.
Which localities border Gura Râului?
The nearest to Gura Râului are Orlat (6.4 km), Poplaca (8.5 km), Rășinari (9.6 km), Cristian (11 km), Săliște (12 km).