Mărunței: population and statistics
Mărunței has a population of 3,575 (2026) across 60.2 km², or 59.3 people per km². It ranks 1,252 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −10.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,575 residents
- 60.2 km²
- 59 people/km²
Key points
Among the 112 localities in Olt County, Mărunței ranks No. 18 by population.
Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³): 58.7 m³ in Mărunței, compared with an average of 38.9 m³ in Olt County and 39.9 m³ nationally.
Average living floor area per dwelling (m²): 38.2 m² in Mărunței, compared with an average of 47.1 m² in Olt County and 51.1 m² nationally.
Mărunței: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (45 businesses).
Mărunței in numbers
Where is Mărunței?
Neighbouring localities
- Coteana6.7 km · 1,912
- Fălcoiu6.7 km · 3,543
- Izvoarele7.1 km · 3,215
- Vâlcele8.6 km · 2,128
- Drăgănești-Olt9.4 km · 11,092
- Ipotești9.7 km · 1,523
- Fărcașele10 km · 4,419
- Osica de Sus10 km · 4,389
Localities of similar size
Population of Mărunței over time
Mărunței had 4,008 residents in 2016 and 3,575 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,726 |
| 2022 | 3,673 |
| 2023 | 3,663 |
| 2024 | 3,638 |
| 2025 | 3,619 |
| 2026 | 3,575 |
Did you know?
- “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)”: higher than in 90% of localities.
- “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)”: lower than in 90% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,438 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Coteana, 6.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Drăgănești-Olt (11,092 residents), 9.4 km away.
All indicators for Mărunței
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mărunței | Olt County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.8 ‰ | 16.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,407 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.0 ‰ | 19.5 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,126 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.0 ‰ | 5.9 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,504 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.9 ‰ | 13.3 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 881 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mărunței | Olt County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.92 km | 7.19 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,267 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.68 ‰ | 1.41 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,139 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,989 | 211,826 | 10,177,161 | ranked 972 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 556.4 ‰ | 526.0 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 875 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 38.2 m² | 47.1 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,848 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mărunței | Olt County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 28.0 ‰ | 37.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,700 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.68 ‰ | 2.31 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,957 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mărunței | Olt County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 69 ‰ | 187 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,609 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 3.4% | 3.1% | 2.3% | ranked 1,101 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Mărunței | Olt County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 58.7 m³ | 38.9 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 275 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Mărunței | Olt County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.56 ‰ | 1.96 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,283 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.56 ‰ | 0.67 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 906 of 2,807 |
Education
| Indicator | Mărunței | Olt County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 79 ‰ | 137 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,090 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,072 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Mărunței
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade54 · 22.3%
- Transport and storage35 · 14.5%
- Construction28 · 11.6%
- Manufacturing26 · 10.7%
- Accommodation and food services19 · 7.9%
- Administrative and support services17 · 7.0%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing15 · 6.2%
- Professional, scientific and technical11 · 4.5%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)45 · 18.6%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines30 · 12.4%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)28 · 11.6%
- Specialised construction activities26 · 10.7%
- Food and beverage service activities18 · 7.4%
- Construction of buildings17 · 7.0%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services15 · 6.2%
- Warehousing and transport support activities15 · 6.2%
- Civil engineering13 · 5.4%
- Real estate activities10 · 4.1%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mărunței?
Mărunței has 3,575 residents (2026), ranking 1,252 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Mărunței?
Mărunței covers 60.2 km², with a density of 59 people per km².
Is the population of Mărunței growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mărunței went from 4,008 to 3,575, a change of −10.8%.
Where is Mărunței?
Mărunței is in Olt County. Latitude 44.239, longitude 24.462.
Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³): what is the figure for Mărunței?
In Mărunței, “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)” stands at 58.7 m³ (2025), ranking 275 of 2,656 localities; the national median is 27.2 m³.
Average living floor area per dwelling (m²): what is the figure for Mărunței?
In Mărunței, “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)” stands at 38.2 m² (2025), ranking 2,848 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 50.3 m².
Which localities border Mărunței?
The nearest to Mărunței are Coteana (6.7 km), Fălcoiu (6.7 km), Izvoarele (7.1 km), Vâlcele (8.6 km), Drăgănești-Olt (9.4 km).